Levantamiento de Observaciones

English translation: correction of raised objections / error corrections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Levantamiento de Observaciones
English translation:correction of raised objections / error corrections
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:20 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Environmental Plan
Spanish term or phrase: Levantamiento de Observaciones
Deentro de un plan a,mbiental, se esta señalando los criterios de rvisiòn:
Criterio de Revisión:
 “Plan Anual Sistema de Gestión Ambiental Aruntani”
 “Plan Annual del Sistema de Gestión de Riesgos Aruntani”
 “Evaluación Ambiental Proyecto La Rescatada” y Levantamiento de Observaciones
 Informe de Monitoreo de Calidad de Agua D&MA
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
correction of raised objections / error corrections
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
A todos gracias! està me cuadra mejor! gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1survey(ing)
Leopoldo Gurman
4correction of raised objections / error corrections
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4collect of observations data
abiggers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collect of observations data


Explanation:
levantar: to gather

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): collect is a verb
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
survey(ing)


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-22 19:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, según tu comentario, entonces, las observaciones serían \"findings\". El levantamiento es la solución de los problemas que las causaron, \"lifting o removal\" serían opciones a considerar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-22 19:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"elimination of causes of findings\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-22 19:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, por lo que estuve mirando, \"corrective/fix actions\" parece ser lo apropiado.
Suerte! =:)




Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: creo que también podría ser "corrective measures"
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias clb! Creo que "corrective measures" va bien también. =:)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correction of raised objections / error corrections


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
A todos gracias! està me cuadra mejor! gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search