cuartohorario

English translation: Quarter-hourly / every quarter of an hour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuartohorario
English translation:Quarter-hourly / every quarter of an hour
Entered by: Mary Bauer

13:02 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Air quality control data
Spanish term or phrase: cuartohorario
Los datos disponibles se clasifican por su período de integracion en:
- Cuartohorarios: Datos brutos recibidos de las estaciones.
- Horarios: Generados por la media de al menos tres datos cuartohorarios validos...
I just dont know... I don't think it means "quarter hours" maybe data from each different station? Data is being collected here from several stations. Thank you!
Mary Bauer
Spain
Quarter-hourly / every quarter of an hour
Explanation:

Is it referring to data collected or recorded every quarter of an hour, and then data collected every hour, ie. quarter-hourly and hourly?
Selected response from:

lizziec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Quarter-hourly / every quarter of an hour
lizziec
3 +1every 15 minutes
Xenia Wong
4quarter hourly
MPGS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quarter-hourly / every quarter of an hour


Explanation:

Is it referring to data collected or recorded every quarter of an hour, and then data collected every hour, ie. quarter-hourly and hourly?

lizziec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: every quarter of an hour
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarter hourly


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=quarter+hourly&spell=1
MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every 15 minutes


Explanation:
suyg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-25 17:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...on the quarter hours....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs
  -> Margaret, thank you much........xen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search