bofedales

English translation: wetlands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bofedales
English translation:wetlands
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)

18:43 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Project
Spanish term or phrase: bofedales
Contexto:
Plataformas de Perforación
 ¿La construcción de plataformas de perforación se realiza evitando áreas de bofedales, pastizales y cuerpos de agua?
 ¿El área de perforación se encuentra limpio y ordenado, libre de grasas, aceites y combustibles?
 Describa el plan de manejo ambiental para la rehabilitación de plataformas de perforación abandonadas
Gracias!!!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
wetlands
Explanation:
Bofedales seem to be a certain type of wetland...
Suerte! :}

Bofedales is the tundra and humus. soil developed from the grassland and is a
... supplies and ecology of the bofedales was crit- ...
www.mjconstruct.com/tunnel/ archive/2000/june/Marcapomacocha.pdf

There lies the Chungara and Titicaca lakes, the peculiar wetlands that feed
the llamas (bofedales). Llamas grazing at Parinacota's wetlands (bofedales). ...
www.infoarica.cl/renatoaguirre/theanatomy.htm

Bofedales are found. mainly in the higher part of the watershed ... the areas
with bofedales, alpaca produc-. tion is a better alternative. Sheep ...
www.cipotato.org/market/PgmRprts/pr99-00/45techtool.pdf

de la cuenca que en nombre Aymara son "jokonales" hoy conocidos como bofedales.
Los bofedales son verdaderas esponjas naturales de todo tipo y tamanio, ...
www.gbf.ch/ab_received.asp?no=21& lg=EN&app=&now=5 -

approximately 1760000 ha (730000 ha of flushing meadows or bofedales and ...
from melting ice creates local moist edaphic conditions (bofedales), where ...
www.macaulay.ac.uk/MRCS/pdf/intl_study1.pdf

Lakes, lagoons, cushion peat-bogs (bofedales). DESCRIPTION: Size: 23 1/2 in.
Similar to the typical race, but greater; white throat more dirty; ...
www.avesdechile.cl/136en.htm
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! El cliente me confirmo que usan este tèrmino.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wet-marshy meadows
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Spongey Altiplano wetland
Irena
5meadows/grasslands
bigedsenior
4 +1wet, marshy meadows
Oso (X)
4ver nota
sbrowne
4wet meadows
Andrés Martínez
3wetlands
RebeW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wetlands


Explanation:
Bofedales seem to be a certain type of wetland...
Suerte! :}

Bofedales is the tundra and humus. soil developed from the grassland and is a
... supplies and ecology of the bofedales was crit- ...
www.mjconstruct.com/tunnel/ archive/2000/june/Marcapomacocha.pdf

There lies the Chungara and Titicaca lakes, the peculiar wetlands that feed
the llamas (bofedales). Llamas grazing at Parinacota's wetlands (bofedales). ...
www.infoarica.cl/renatoaguirre/theanatomy.htm

Bofedales are found. mainly in the higher part of the watershed ... the areas
with bofedales, alpaca produc-. tion is a better alternative. Sheep ...
www.cipotato.org/market/PgmRprts/pr99-00/45techtool.pdf

de la cuenca que en nombre Aymara son "jokonales" hoy conocidos como bofedales.
Los bofedales son verdaderas esponjas naturales de todo tipo y tamanio, ...
www.gbf.ch/ab_received.asp?no=21& lg=EN&app=&now=5 -

approximately 1760000 ha (730000 ha of flushing meadows or bofedales and ...
from melting ice creates local moist edaphic conditions (bofedales), where ...
www.macaulay.ac.uk/MRCS/pdf/intl_study1.pdf

Lakes, lagoons, cushion peat-bogs (bofedales). DESCRIPTION: Size: 23 1/2 in.
Similar to the typical race, but greater; white throat more dirty; ...
www.avesdechile.cl/136en.htm

RebeW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! El cliente me confirmo que usan este tèrmino.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wet, marshy meadows


Explanation:
¡Saludos!
Esto es lo que encontré, espero que te ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"...In November of 1988, a German photographer (Günter Ziesler) took various photos of a juvenile which was found on a rocky slope behind the houses of the park rangers of the National Vicuña Reserve in the area of Salar de Surire (Ziesler, 1992). A large number of viscachas lived in the area, and were utilizing a ***bofedal [wet, marshy meadow]*** for food all year long. According to the personnel of CONAF, Andean mountain cats visit the area regularly to capture viscachas in the evening and morning (H. Blanco y Rojas, personal communication). ..."



    Reference: http://www.felidae.org/LIBRARY/iriarte_report.htm
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Luisa. Siempre es un gusto saludarte. ¶:^)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meadows/grasslands


Explanation:
... composition (BC) of the main grassland, the "bofedal," was measured. ...
seca (MS) y composición botánica (CB) de la principal pradera, el "bofedal". ...
www.bioline.org.br/abstract?id=at04041&lang=en

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet meadows


Explanation:
An option.

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1111/j.0021-89...
Influence of deferred grazing on vegetation dynamics and livestock productivity in an Andean pastoral system
LITA P. BUTTOLPH* and D. LAYNE COPPOCK
2. Residents of Cosapa, Bolivia, recently fenced off portions of critical communal grazing areas called *** bofedal (wet meadow)*** and gramadal (dry meadow) as part of a livestock development project.


http://inrm.cip.cgiar.org/home/publicat/99cpa021.pdf
Bofedal describes a spring fed, year-round pasture, which is characterized by a rich flora of good quality vital for the production of camelids. Since bofedales are the only source of year-round pasture, they are usually heavily grazed. Another peculiarity of bofedales is the roughness of the terrain. (...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-29 18:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0716-02082004000200009&...
Revista geológica de Chile
(...)
\'Originally the Chungará area was an extremely ***grass-rich bofedal (water meadows or soligenous peatland)*** where a healthy village was located. (...)

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wet-marshy meadows


Explanation:
Characteristic high-Andean communities of bofedales (wet-marshy meadows) are found above 3000m.

eFairies.com - The Ragged Robin Fairy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In wet marshy meadows A tattered piper strays- Ragged, ragged Robin; On thin
reeds he plays. He asks for no payment; He plays, for delight, ...
www.efairies.com/S8-86948.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cicely Mary Barker's Fairies pag. 3 - The alphabet fairies. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Ragged Robin Fairy. In wet marshy meadows A tattered piper strays - Ragged,
ragged Robin; On thin reeds he plays. He asks for no payment; ...
www.ginevra2000.it/Fantasy1/ Art/Fairy_Art/c_m_Barker3.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Popular 20th Century illustrators page 4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In wet marshy meadows A tattered piper strays- Ragged, ragged Robin; On thin
reed he plays.He asks for no payment; He plays, for delight, ...
www.goldenbks.co.uk/Antiqueprints7.html - 24k



    Reference: http://www.ramsar.org/photo_sites_arg_brava1.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver nota


Explanation:
Encontré esta información, tal vez te sirva para decidir cual palabra en ingles corresponde.
"I. INTRODUCCION
El término “bofedal” es muy propio de Bolivia, Chile y Perú, y se los usa para identificar a un tipo de pradera muy especial. Estos países poseen tierras altas donde se encuentra un tipo de vegetación natural siempre verde, suculenta, de elevado potencial forrajero y con suelo permanentemente húmedo apto para el pastoreo principalmente de alpacas. A este tipo de ecosistema que constituye un tipo de campo natural de pastoreo se denomina “bofedal”.
Los bofedales son habitats naturales húmedos con agua permanente alimentados de diferentes fuentes como manantiales, agua de deshielo, ríos y lluvia. Están ubicados y distribuidos en forma dispersa en las ecoregiones Altiplano y Altoandino. Se caracterizan por ser extremadamente productivos, el forraje natural que producen es un recurso valioso básico que sirve de sustento permanente de importantes poblaciones ganaderas domésticas y silvestres. Ecológicamente, frente a la gran extensión de vegetación xerofítica cada vez más escasa con tendencia a la desertización, son oasis con vegetación siempre verde que sirven de refugio apropiado para mantener una sobresaliente biodiversidad de flora y fauna".

Mas información en ww.pnud.bo/biodiversidadtdps/proyecto/docum_bolivia/21.12.pdf

Suerte
Sylvia

sbrowne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spongey Altiplano wetland


Explanation:
BOFEDAL Spongey Altiplano wetland.


    guide.appetitenet.com/index.jsp?cid=48243& action=viewLocation&formId=85480
    dg.ian.com/index.jsp?cid=82542& action=viewLocation&formId=85480
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search