Recontorneo

English translation: Reshaping/ recontouring / re-contouring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recontorneo
English translation:Reshaping/ recontouring / re-contouring
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)

19:03 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Project
Spanish term or phrase: Recontorneo
Contexto:
Medidas de Cierre
Describa cómo se ha completado el cierre de campañas anteriores:
 Obturación de taladros.
 Clausura temporal o ingreso no autorizado de personas.
 Retiro de material excedente y/o contaminado.
 Mantenimiento de cunetas.
 Clausura de pozas de lodos.
 Recontorneo de las plataformas.
 Monitoreo permanente.
 ¿Cuál es el programa de remediación para los pasivos ambientales?
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
recontouring / re-contouring
Explanation:
The word is accepted, both with the dash or without it.
Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary: Outlining again a figure, body, or mass.

"recontouring of the platforms"
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
El cliente me dijo que usan "reshaping" pero tu opciòn me parece acpetable. Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recontouring / re-contouring
Alejandra Vega
3sealing off the opening ..cordoning off
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sealing off the opening ..cordoning off


Explanation:
sealing off the perimeter..if you seal off an opening, it means around the hole..not enough context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recontouring / re-contouring


Explanation:
The word is accepted, both with the dash or without it.
Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary: Outlining again a figure, body, or mass.

"recontouring of the platforms"



    Reference: http://www.countyofsb.org/energy/projects/unocalPtConception...
Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
El cliente me dijo que usan "reshaping" pero tu opciòn me parece acpetable. Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I´ve heard "contouring", so I guess "recontouring" is right too.
18 hrs
  -> Thanx, Giovanni!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search