colectores interceptores generales externos

English translation: general, outside interceptor tank or collection tank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colectores interceptores generales externos
English translation:general, outside interceptor tank or collection tank
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

14:41 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Planta de Tratamiento De Efluentes
Spanish term or phrase: colectores interceptores generales externos
Las aguas cloacales se pretratan en fosa séptica y los efluentes industriales se someten a tamizado en las redes previo a su descarga a los colectores interceptores generales externos previstos para su conducción a un pozo de bombeo que permite su ingreso a un desgrasador por gravedad.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
general, outside interceptor tank or collection tank
Explanation:

Interceptors or traps installed outside of the building shall be ... These types of tanks are commonly referred to as interceptors and are usually installed ...
www.ci.santa-cruz.ca.us/ pw/environmental/greasetrap.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Low cost sewerageThis was the general basis for design until the development of the “inflective ... In areas with existing septic tanks, the cost reduction will be higher, ...
www.sanicon.net/titles/topicintro.php3?topicId=8 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Wastewater Oil & Grease Discharge PermitRegulation for Grease Interceptors | General Permit | What facilities are ... All interceptors shall be located outside of the building in such a manner ...
www.ci.shreveport.la.us/dept/water/wwogpmt.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Sewage plantsA collection tank or interceptor tank: this tank is not installed in all installations, ... The aeration tank is situated on the outside and feeds a settler ...
www.siyageza.co.za/sewageplants.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-31 14:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the last document: The whole thing will probably help you.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5general, outside interceptor tank or collection tank
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1general external collector/interceptor
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general external collector/interceptor


Explanation:
I´m not quite sure, but you can check the link I paste here

Morrison & Foerster : Legal Updates & News : Legal Updates ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to build the principal interceptor, collectors and pumping stations. ...
With construction on the $138 millon water treatment and delivery system set to ...
www.mofo.com/news/updates/files/update1264.html -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes. "Collectors" and "interceptors" are used quite a bit.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general, outside interceptor tank or collection tank


Explanation:

Interceptors or traps installed outside of the building shall be ... These types of tanks are commonly referred to as interceptors and are usually installed ...
www.ci.santa-cruz.ca.us/ pw/environmental/greasetrap.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Low cost sewerageThis was the general basis for design until the development of the “inflective ... In areas with existing septic tanks, the cost reduction will be higher, ...
www.sanicon.net/titles/topicintro.php3?topicId=8 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Wastewater Oil & Grease Discharge PermitRegulation for Grease Interceptors | General Permit | What facilities are ... All interceptors shall be located outside of the building in such a manner ...
www.ci.shreveport.la.us/dept/water/wwogpmt.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Sewage plantsA collection tank or interceptor tank: this tank is not installed in all installations, ... The aeration tank is situated on the outside and feeds a settler ...
www.siyageza.co.za/sewageplants.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-31 14:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the last document: The whole thing will probably help you.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search