longitud de mezcla

English translation: mixing length

11:04 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: longitud de mezcla
This term appears in the following abstract of a research article titled "Nuevo método de cálculo de la longitud de mezcla en cauces naturales con trazadores conservativos".

Quizá una de las aplicaciones más importantes de las teorías de transporte de masa en los cauces naturales es la determinación de la llamada “Longitud de Mezcla” por las implicaciones que tiene este concepto en el estudio y el control de las contaminaciones hídricas. No obstante lo anterior, los métodos actuales para evaluar tal longitud no siempre son precisos ni ofrecen una fundamentación teórica amplia. Para superar este tipo de obstáculos en este artículo se hace una propuesta alterna para medir este parámetro con base en una nueva función que aparece en la descripción matemática de la velocidad media en condiciones de flujo variado. Además de las consideraciones teóricas que fundamentan estos nuevos criterios de evaluación de la longitud en la que el trazador ha llenado casi uniformemente la sección transversal del cauce, se presentan dos experimentos detallados en los que se aplican tales procedimientos de cálculo a situaciones específicas y se analiza la precisión de tal evaluación y los factores que la limitan.
Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
English translation:mixing length
Explanation:
Universidade da Coruña. UDCDspace: Item 2183/805... un modelo algebraico de longitud de mezcla y 3 versiones del modelo k-ε para ... A depth averaged mixing length model and a k-ε model for shallow waters ...
http://dspace.udc.es/handle/2183/805 - 14k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Congreso ESA en CórdobaLos autores consideraron diferentes modelos estelares basados en la teoría estándar de la Longitud de Mezcla (en inglés, Mixing Length Theory, ...
http://www.uco.es/~i52cacaj/AAC/bolet29/ESA-Cordoba2.html - 30k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thank you. I think that both answers are possible, but looking at the webpages, I think that this is the best option for my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mixture length
Carol Gullidge
5mixing length
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mixing length


Explanation:
Universidade da Coruña. UDCDspace: Item 2183/805... un modelo algebraico de longitud de mezcla y 3 versiones del modelo k-ε para ... A depth averaged mixing length model and a k-ε model for shallow waters ...
http://dspace.udc.es/handle/2183/805 - 14k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Congreso ESA en CórdobaLos autores consideraron diferentes modelos estelares basados en la teoría estándar de la Longitud de Mezcla (en inglés, Mixing Length Theory, ...
http://www.uco.es/~i52cacaj/AAC/bolet29/ESA-Cordoba2.html - 30k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige


Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I think that both answers are possible, but looking at the webpages, I think that this is the best option for my text.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mixture length


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The other idea, that of a mixture length, was used by Prandtl ... mixture-length theory in which the whole motion, mean as well as ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=382855 - Similar pages

Order OnlineCarolina Beauty Sweep Brush - Horsehair & Nylon Mixture. Length: 18, $15.27. 2638, Carolina Beauty Sweep Brush - Horsehair & Nylon Mixture. ...
https://trorderonline.thomasregister.com/view_items.aspx?az=... - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: Flow in Pipes and between Parallel PlanesTo do this he makes the following assumptions: (1) There is a mixture length 1 which controls the transport of momentum du /d2u or vorticity, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0080-4630(19370415)159%3A899%3C496%3AFIPABP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-X - Similar pages

JSTOR: The Application of Osborne Reynolds' Theory of Heat ...This formula (2) is the form which expresses Reynolds' theory when the additional assumption is made that the "mixture length is small compared with the ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0950-1207(19300903)129%


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-18 11:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only refs 1 + 3 (above) are relevant!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search