in extenso en memorias

English translation: full-text [articles] from proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:in extenso en memorias
English translation:full-text [articles] from proceedings
Entered by: Alejandra Garza

00:34 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: in extenso en memorias
Hello, I'm translating a website and it's mentioning what they have in their library, this is the list:
Libros
Artículos científicos
Capítulos de libros
Artículos de difusión
Tesis
Publicaciones y reportes técnicos
Artículos publicados **in extenso en memorias**
Libros no arbitrados
Publicaciones en revistas no arbitradas
Otras publicaciones

Thanks
Alejandra Garza
Mexico
full-text [articles] from proceedings
Explanation:
As opposed to abstracts, which is what you usually see on websites.
181,000 refs for "full-text articles."

As for "memorias," I'm assuming that they are making a distinction between journal articles and articles that appear in the proceedings of seminars, conferences, congresses, etc.

Examples of equivalence of "memorias" and 'proceedings':

ED461383 - Transborder Library Forum Proceedings = Memorias del Foro Binacional de Bibliotecas (1st, Nogales, Arizona, February 1-2, 1991).
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno...

Proceedings : memorias del Tercer Congreso Panamericano de Mecánica de Suelos e Ingeniería de Fundaciones. by Panamerican Conference on Soil Mechanics and ...
udm.dalnet.lib.mi.us/.../ipac.jsp?...Proceedings...memorias...

Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz - Proceedings of the ...
Thus, the proceedings of schistosome genome project promises not only the generation of a high-resolution map of the schistosome genome within a few years, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0074...

Proceedings/Memoria of a Bi-National Conference
this Synthesis/Memoria). The group's analysis was undertaken to a common methodology ..... improvements automatically without foreclosure proceedings. ...
lanic.utexas.edu/project/etext/llilas/cpa/mexcenter/colonias.pdf

Supplement ... PROCEEDINGS / MEMORIAS 18th International Symposium on Sea Turtle Biology and ...
lists.ufl.edu/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind9910&L=CTURTLE&P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-11-30 00:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, one of my examples is from Portuguese. My mistake.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5full-text [articles] from proceedings
Muriel Vasconcellos
4broadly in reports
Virgil Tech Eng
4full reports/in extenso reports
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full-text [articles] from proceedings


Explanation:
As opposed to abstracts, which is what you usually see on websites.
181,000 refs for "full-text articles."

As for "memorias," I'm assuming that they are making a distinction between journal articles and articles that appear in the proceedings of seminars, conferences, congresses, etc.

Examples of equivalence of "memorias" and 'proceedings':

ED461383 - Transborder Library Forum Proceedings = Memorias del Foro Binacional de Bibliotecas (1st, Nogales, Arizona, February 1-2, 1991).
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno...

Proceedings : memorias del Tercer Congreso Panamericano de Mecánica de Suelos e Ingeniería de Fundaciones. by Panamerican Conference on Soil Mechanics and ...
udm.dalnet.lib.mi.us/.../ipac.jsp?...Proceedings...memorias...

Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz - Proceedings of the ...
Thus, the proceedings of schistosome genome project promises not only the generation of a high-resolution map of the schistosome genome within a few years, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0074...

Proceedings/Memoria of a Bi-National Conference
this Synthesis/Memoria). The group's analysis was undertaken to a common methodology ..... improvements automatically without foreclosure proceedings. ...
lanic.utexas.edu/project/etext/llilas/cpa/mexcenter/colonias.pdf

Supplement ... PROCEEDINGS / MEMORIAS 18th International Symposium on Sea Turtle Biology and ...
lists.ufl.edu/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind9910&L=CTURTLE&P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-11-30 00:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, one of my examples is from Portuguese. My mistake.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full reports/in extenso reports


Explanation:
SIR,—So long as condensed reports of public meetings are published (and space cannot be afforded for in extenso reports) the speakers must sometimes be ...
ndpbeta.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/page/755122

5 Oct 2007 ... (1920-1939), the Federations' Bulletins (newsletters), and through the in extenso reports of its annual conferences, the LDH provided its ...
www.h-net.org/~diplo/.../BetweenJusticeandPolitics-Claveau....

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadly in reports


Explanation:
También "at length in reports"

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search