crustal

English translation: crustal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crustal
English translation:crustal
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:40 Dec 7, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Environment
Spanish term or phrase: crustal
Contribución por sectores
Gráfico .
Contribución a los niveles de PM10 y PM2.5 por sectores de actividad
La principal fuente de generación de material particulado es, por tanto, el tráfico urbano.
La aportación del transporte regional (aerosol marino, sulfatos secundarios, gran parte de los nitratos secundarios, y parte de la contribución ****crustal***) es también bastante relevante, lo que pone de manifiesto la pequeña importancia relativa de la contribución del resto de fuentes locales.
Imagen .
Los grandes parques urbanos ayudan a fijar CO2 y partículas en suspensión.

Wondering if crustal is a typo here ... any ideas/suggestions? Thanks. Cristal comes to mind ... but don't see how it fits the context either ...
Lorna O'Donoghue
crustal
Explanation:
Crustal se refiere a la corteza terrestre.


https://books.google.es/books?id=Uca62osiAtUC&pg=PA94&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3crustal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3from the earth's crust
TomWalker


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crustal


Explanation:
Crustal se refiere a la corteza terrestre.


https://books.google.es/books?id=Uca62osiAtUC&pg=PA94&lpg=PA...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: You haven't explained this, and it doesn't seem very likely to me.
2 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: There are a fair number of references to the "crustal contribution" to airborne particles. The Spanish expression is rarer and probably based on the English. Phil has a point; your answer would be more persuasive with some references to this expression.
2 hrs

agree  neilmac
5 hrs

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the earth's crust


Explanation:
I would like to know who the target readership is for this translation. If it's professional engineers, geologists, environmental scientists, etc., "crustal" on its own might be appropriate. However, if it's directed to a more general readership, I'd be less happy with it.
Example sentence from a Wikipedia article about this issue:
"Wind-blown mineral dust ... tends to be made of mineral oxides and other material blown from the Earth's crust; ..."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Particulates


TomWalker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search