Inertes solares

English translation: Construction waste

19:56 Dec 7, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Environment
Spanish term or phrase: Inertes solares
Planta tratamiento RCD
Poda
51.580
Reciclado
Enseres, muebles y voluminosos
11.781.000
Planta de tratamiento de la Mancomunidad
****Inertes solares*****
1.299.780
Planta de tratamiento de la Mancomunidad
Desde el punto de vista de energía recuperada, existe una planta de desgasificación de vertedero y generación de energía eléctrica mediante motores de combustión interna de biogás (10,41 MW), captándose anualmente unos 75 millones de Nm3, lo que supone unos 70.000 MWh/a.
La energía generada se emplea para el consumo interno del Centro X y, en su mayoría, se vierte a la red para su distribución a los consumidores finales.
Imagen .

Any ideas what inertes solares refers to here? TIA
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:Construction waste
Explanation:
https://www.wbdg.org/resources/construction-waste-management

17 oct. 2016 - Most construction and demolition waste currently generated in the U.S. is lawfully destined for disposal in landfills regulated under Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 40, subtitles D and C. In some areas all or part of construction and demolition waste stream is unlawfully deposited on land, or in natural ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-12-07 23:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

having read B's ref (which seems on the button)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-12-07 23:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this will be an interesting one and I'm quite happy with withdrawing my answer if Beatriz would like to post

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-12-07 23:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she deserves the credit
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks to all for all the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Construction waste
David Hollywood
3 +1inert and unpolluted waste
Muriel Vasconcellos
Summary of reference entries provided
Inertes solares
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Construction waste


Explanation:
https://www.wbdg.org/resources/construction-waste-management

17 oct. 2016 - Most construction and demolition waste currently generated in the U.S. is lawfully destined for disposal in landfills regulated under Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 40, subtitles D and C. In some areas all or part of construction and demolition waste stream is unlawfully deposited on land, or in natural ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-12-07 23:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

having read B's ref (which seems on the button)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-12-07 23:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this will be an interesting one and I'm quite happy with withdrawing my answer if Beatriz would like to post

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-12-07 23:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she deserves the credit

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks to all for all the help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
18 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Thank you David. I only tried to get the ball rollng in view of the ambiguity of the term, but I am no expert and much less in English!
19 hrs

agree  TomWalker: In my experience (SW U.S.), "construction debris" is more common than "construction waste".
1 day 41 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inert and unpolluted waste


Explanation:
Based on the various DRAE definitions of "solar" and the context below, I'm guessing that "solares" has to do with soil.


Example from Linguee:

Los artículos 7 y 8 de la presente Decisión no se aplicarán a las instalaciones de residuos que contengan **residuos inertes o suelo no contaminado**. eur-lex.europa.eu

Article 7 and 8 of this Decision shall not apply to waste facilities containing **inert waste or unpolluted soil** only.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, but based on Beatriz's reference, I don't think it's accurate.




Reference comments


48 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Inertes solares

Reference information:
Es el nombre que se da a los materiales de desecho procedentes de obras o que no se depositan en los puntos limpios.

Medio ambiente urbano - PDF - DocPlayer
docplayer.es/17731821-Medio-ambiente-urbano.html
Mientras, los residuos especiales, y en concreto, muebles, pilas, material procedentes de obras (inertes solares) representaban el 10,4 por ciento, superándose los toneladas en este segundo trimestre de año.

Aquí se contraponen a los inertes depositados en los puntos limpios:

/barometro_n23 by Rafael Torres - issuu
https://issuu.com/sevillaglobal/docs/barometro_n23
Los inertes en puntos limpios y los inertes solares protagonizan los mayores descensos interanuales por volumen recogido

Aquí figuran en una enumeración de tipos de residuos:

/barometro_n11 by Rafael Torres - issuu
https://issuu.com/sevillaglobal/docs/barometro_n11
Inertes Puntos Limpios Muebles/Inertes Inertes solares Pilas. TOTAL Residuos Urbanos Fuente: LIPASAM.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  franglish
11 hrs
  -> Thanks - Bea
agree  Helena Chavarria
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Helena - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search