sentimiento de arraigo

English translation: sense of belonging

12:32 May 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / turismo
Spanish term or phrase: sentimiento de arraigo
Esta expresión aparece en un apartado que trata sobre diferentes servicios en el territorio costero.

"-Servicios ecosistémicos culturales: beneficios inmateriales que comprenden la inspiración estética, la identidad cultural asociada al sentimiento de arraigo o la experiencia intelectual y espiritual. Contribuyen a la salud emocional y mental de las persona, al sentimiento de arraigo, a la construcción de la identidad local y, también, al dinamismo social y económico. Incluyen la pesca recreativa, la educación ambiental y la puesta en valor de espacios naturales de interés cultural y paisajístico, el buceo recreativo o el turismo."

"A feeling of being rooted / a feeling of settlement (being settled)" es lo que se me ocurre.

¿Alguna sugerencia? Gracias
soniagp
Spain
English translation:sense of belonging
Explanation:
Over 4 million hits on Google, FYIW.
Another option could be feeling/awareness of belonging...
A search for "awareness of belonging" gets over 5 million.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sense of belonging
neilmac
3 +3sense of deep-rootedness
Marie Wilson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sense of deep-rootedness


Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation, but I suggest this.


Example sentence(s):
  • “I enjoy the sense of deep-rootedness,” he said. “You know people are committed to the community.”
  • And that for most Westerners today, we have been severed from this sense of deep rootedness to the Earth and soil of the land,
Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You could omit "deep-".
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. Yes, with or without deep.

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, franglish.

agree  TomWalker
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sense of belonging


Explanation:
Over 4 million hits on Google, FYIW.
Another option could be feeling/awareness of belonging...
A search for "awareness of belonging" gets over 5 million.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  ventnai: Much more idiomatic
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search