núcleo de identidad del litoral

English translation: quintessential/archetypal coastal towns/villages

18:40 May 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / turismo
Spanish term or phrase: núcleo de identidad del litoral
Este término aparece en el siguiente apartado:

"Los cascos históricos y los núcleos de identidad del litoral:
Las villas de Fisterra, Muros, Noia y Porto do Son son los focos del que fue el modelo de asentamiento urbano tradicional. Fueron, y siguen siendo, los centros comerciales, administrativos y sociales, en los que pivota la actividad de sus respectivas áreas de influencia. La huella construida que son sus cascos antiguos es una referencia identitaria, histórica y también paisajística, con mucha fuerza de atracción para los usos sociales y para los recursos turísticos. Por eso, estas zonas precisan de intervenciones sensibles, que sepan aprovechar sus virtudes y carácter singular"

¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias
soniagp
Spain
English translation:quintessential/archetypal coastal towns/villages
Explanation:
An option. I can't think of an exact match, but this is similar.

"Dentro de este grupo, se identificaron los Núcleos de Identidad del Litoral, como aquellos asentamientos tradicionales, cuya localización estratégica en el borde costero y su vinculación con el mar les confiere una singularidad que les hace merecedores de un tratamiento específico"
http://urban-e.aq.upm.es/articulos/ver/la-gesti-n-integrada-...
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2quintessential/archetypal coastal towns/villages
Marie Wilson
3Identity-defining place/town
Toni Castano
3this coast's distinctive (features ...)
ormiston


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quintessential/archetypal coastal towns/villages


Explanation:
An option. I can't think of an exact match, but this is similar.

"Dentro de este grupo, se identificaron los Núcleos de Identidad del Litoral, como aquellos asentamientos tradicionales, cuya localización estratégica en el borde costero y su vinculación con el mar les confiere una singularidad que les hace merecedores de un tratamiento específico"
http://urban-e.aq.upm.es/articulos/ver/la-gesti-n-integrada-...

Example sentence(s):
  • Step back in time in medieval villages and quintessential coastal towns, explore history in armour filled museums and palatial architectural gems.
  • A trip to Yorkshire wouldn't be complete without a visit to the archetypal coastal town of Whitby.
Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: They love talking about identity, don't they? Señas de identidad, valores identitarios...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles. Yes, that's true. Coastal identity would not work in English!

neutral  philgoddard: I think you've adapted this too much - you shouldn't discard the concept of identity.
4 hrs
  -> Maybe, but I can't think of a way of working that in.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Maybe 'characteristic' would come closer to addressing Phil's concern. y.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel. I feel like it means a bit more, based on what I have seen, but that is an option too.

neutral  Toni Castano: I´m not convinced by this one. Somehow, so my feeling, "identity" should be present in the rendering.// You´re very right, it´s very easy to criticize, but not so easy to have the courage and post an alternative.
13 hrs
  -> I don't think there is a perfect answer for this, as it can either be an approximation, like my suggestion, or something that sounds awkward. Still, it would be good to see other suggestions.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this coast's distinctive (features ...)


Explanation:
This could bring in the notion of identity. As suggested, here's a suggestion!

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Identity-defining place/town


Explanation:
I´m posting this option as an alternative to Marie´s suggestion. I like "identity-defining or -marking", but I must admit I´m not certain if the adjective "identity-defining" can work well with nouns such as "town/city/village/centre" and the like.

http://www.evastudio.co.uk/kay-alfred/
The programme of a public space is very specific and, differently from private projects, it is inherently community-oriented. Traditional identity-defining places are “places of identity, of relations and history. A public space is, therefore, an anthropological space, where collectivities place the roots of their identity and relations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-26 11:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the term "coastal": "identity-defining coastal places". I hope it doesn´t sound too forced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-26 12:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: "coastal identity-defining places". What is defined here is the coast or littoral, not the places themselves.

Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search