equipación/ equipaciones

English translation: facilities

08:54 May 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / turismo
Spanish term or phrase: equipación/ equipaciones
No se me ocurre cómo traducir este término que me imagino que hace referencia al conjunto de recursos y oferta turística de un lugar.

2) Un desigual desarrollo turístico en el territorio.
Fisterra recoge el boom del nuevo turismo jacobeo y de la valoración del paisaje y de la naturaleza, si bien aún no logró mejorar la apariencia de la mayoría de sus ***equipaciones***. En general, el resto de los territorios apenas se benefician de una actividad que, por lo demás, mira mucho hacia la costa y las playas, y se olvida casi totalmente del traspaís (excepto algunos miradores espectaculares).

¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias
soniagp
Spain
English translation:facilities
Explanation:
I.e. the facilities provided for tourists. Shelters for pilgrims to spend the night in, signposting... etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-27 10:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm referring mainly to the "turismo jacobeo" cited, but the lack of facilities in general seems to be what they are getting at.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3facilities
neilmac
3 +1sites
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sites


Explanation:
Not 100% sure, but given the context I think 'equipaciones' may refer to 'sites'.

Tourism impact on coastal environment - WIT Press
https://www.witpress.com/Secure/elibrary/papers/CENV08/CENV0...
by S Zahedi - ‎2008 - ‎Cited by 4 - ‎Related articles
Tourism development in the coastal environment has interfaced with the original .... **management and appearance of the sites** and community as a whole, ...

Links Between Tourists, Heritage, and Reasons for Visiting Heritage ...
epubs.surrey.ac.uk/1135/1/fulltext.pdf
by Y Poria - ‎2004 - ‎Cited by 253 - ‎Related articles
This paper aims to clarify heritage tourism by identifying and segmenting ..... **visual appearance of the site**, the absence of an entrance fee, and, it is a 'must see' ...





Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Or the facilities available there (WCs, for example)...
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
facilities


Explanation:
I.e. the facilities provided for tourists. Shelters for pilgrims to spend the night in, signposting... etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-27 10:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm referring mainly to the "turismo jacobeo" cited, but the lack of facilities in general seems to be what they are getting at.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/facilities
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Facilities rather than site, I think. The problem seems to be that they're ugly rather than lacking.
1 hr

agree  Sheila Horvat
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search