vocación hegemónica

English translation: Leading activity

10:06 May 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / turismo
Spanish term or phrase: vocación hegemónica
"El turismo estimula la demanda de productos pesqueros y marisqueros, que cuanto mejor se preparen conseguirán más valor. También incrementa la actividad del comercio y de los centros comerciales locales, y potencia el consumo de cualquier artesanía o recuerdo típico que se produzca. Así mismo puede aprovechar el patrimonio etnográfico e industrial existente, o los espacios agrarios y forestales para recorridos placenteros. Esta virtud del turismo, de adaptarse bien a otras actividades y usos del territorio, no implica que sea la ***vocación hegemónica*** para los ayuntamientos. De hecho, la especialización turística hegemónica sólo ocurre en muy pocos lugares"

Las únicas opciones que encuentro para este término me parecen muy literales. ¿Alguna sugerencia?

¡Gracias!
soniagp
Spain
English translation:Leading activity
Explanation:
Avoid a literal translation of this expression, that sounds extremely pompous to me. I think “leading activity”, what is actually meant here, suffices to reproduce correctly the meaning of the source.
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Leading activity
Toni Castano
4prime objective
neilmac
4main/primary occupation
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leading activity


Explanation:
Avoid a literal translation of this expression, that sounds extremely pompous to me. I think “leading activity”, what is actually meant here, suffices to reproduce correctly the meaning of the source.

Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Fine, or the dominant/predominant activity, or the main/overriding priority. I slightly prefer "priority". But not hegemonic nor vocation, certainly (especially not hegemonic).
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles. I fully agree. Have a nice Sunday.

agree  neilmac: I didn't see Charles' comment when posting my suggestion...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil, no problem.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main/primary occupation


Explanation:
Since 'activity' already appears in the same sentence, here are some other options, well documented with examples:

Capital of the World: A Portrait of New York City in the Roaring ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0762768193
David Wallace - 2012 - ‎History
**Money, rather than tourism, culture, or an unusual lifestyle, has always been the city's main occupation** ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1317347277
Frederick Denny - 2015 - ‎Political Science
... needed to find suitable work in Medina, but they were at a disadvantage because of their lack of experience in **agriculture, the city's main occupation**. They did ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1475925328
Robert Faber - 2012 - ‎Body, Mind & Spirit
... didn't heed the “how-to”, and finally the noisy apres ski bars where everyone repeats and reinvents the day's exploits. **But if the city's main occupation is skiing, ...**

In Nara, Japan, the deer know their place: everywhere
www.latimes.com/travel/la-tr-deer-20100404-story.html
Apr 2, 2010 - **The city's main occupation seems to be feeding the thousands of deer**, and there are signs and vendors everywhere, not to mention vending ...

cityofsouthgate.org/AgendaCenter/ViewFile/Item/393?fileID=437
Mar 26, 2015 - **manufacturing as the City's primary occupation**. The top 3 employersare: 1. Koo's Manufacturing, over 1,000 employees. 2. Glasswerks, 300 to ..

https://thecomingfrost.obsidianportal.com/wikis/aslov
Feb 18, 2018 - **The city's primary occupation is trade**. Goods are sold to local merchants, who hold the goods in storage until they find a suitable buyer.

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0804749868
John Paul Enyeart - 2009 - ‎History
... well exceeded 50 percent because 80 percent of Butte's copper miners, **the city's primary occupation**, belonged to the BMU.54 This high rate of unionization, ..

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prime objective


Explanation:
Although not a literal translation, it neatly fits in the space left by the rather pompuos "vocación hegemónica", and IMHO does the job equally well.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-27 18:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And using "hegemónica" twice in such quick succession has to be poor style in Spanish as well as in English, ¿no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-27 18:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/hegemoni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-05-28 05:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: (Pax Mu) "main concern"...
"What should be the government's main concern when creating tax legislation?"
""The government's main concern should be the anticipated failure to deliver on its most basic pledge "
etc...

Example sentence(s):
  • Her main/prime objective now is simply to stay in power...

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/objective
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search