desconcentrar el flujo

English translation: to reduce the flow from other traditional roads/paths

14:38 May 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / turismo
Spanish term or phrase: desconcentrar el flujo
"-Se debe hacer una apuesta clara por el reforzamiento y ampliación del Camino de Santiago. Consolidar la ruta fisterrá como una experiencia contemporánea de contacto con la naturaleza y de disfrute del paisaje. Por supuesto, reforzar la nueva ruta Muros-Noia a Compostela, tanto porque posee un auténtico origen medieval como porque ayudará a ***desconcentrar*** el flujo de otros caminos tradicionales"

Me imagino que quiera decir "reducir el flujo de gente" (reduce/decrease the flow of people??). ¿Alguna sugerencia?

¡Gracias!
soniagp
Spain
English translation:to reduce the flow from other traditional roads/paths
Explanation:
creo que "desconcentrar" no es el mejor verbo en este caso. to ease the flow, or reduce the flow, or alliviate the traffic...
Selected response from:

Andre Dumoulin
Panama
Grading comment
I also think that the Spanish word is not suitable at all. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ease the concentration of flow/traffic
TomWalker
4 +1to reduce the flow from other traditional roads/paths
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Andre Dumoulin
4 +1bring people in from other (more) traditional routes
David Hollywood
4spread the flow
neilmac


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reduce the flow from other traditional roads/paths


Explanation:
creo que "desconcentrar" no es el mejor verbo en este caso. to ease the flow, or reduce the flow, or alliviate the traffic...

Andre Dumoulin
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I also think that the Spanish word is not suitable at all. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread the flow


Explanation:
Reduce the concentration by spreading the flow over a wider area.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...could be achieved by spreading the flow over a wider area ...
  • Urban networks : spreading the flow of goods, people, and ideas

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/spread
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ease the concentration of flow/traffic


Explanation:
I think it would be good to keep the idea of concentration in the English translation.
My interpretation is that there is too much traffic on one of the available routes, & the idea is to ease the concentration on this route &, as Neil said, spread some of it over the other routes. But "de-concentrate" just doesn't work in English, IMO.

TomWalker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or simply 'ease the traffic'
5 mins
  -> Would also work - Thanks, Muriel ;-)

agree  neilmac: I like "ease" for this too...
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring people in from other (more) traditional routes


Explanation:
switching it round

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-05-28 02:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lateral thinking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-05-28 02:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would that work?

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomWalker
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search