quemas

English translation: Burning sites

23:35 Jun 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: quemas
Though this is a text about a contemporary artist, the topic here is how waste and trash is dealt with

Y si no es en el agua, lo es en tierra: quemas y baldíos hechos crestas de montañas en los países pobres o bien zonas de rellenado de “deshechos” o plantas de compresión en naciones más pudientes.

These appear to be appears where trash is burned. I am not sure if there is a term in English
Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:Burning sites
Explanation:
Burning sites
Selected response from:

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scorched earth
neilmac
4 +1Burning sites
Marcela Trezza
3 +1incineration sites
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incineration sites


Explanation:
Incineration - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incineration
Incineration is a waste treatment process that involves the combustion of organic substances ...... In 2008, plans for potential incinerator locations exists for approximately 100 sites. These have been interactively mapped by UK NGO's. Under a ...
‎Flue gas · ‎Waste-to-energy · ‎Incineration ·

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-06-03 00:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples:

https://www.cdc.gov/nceh/demil/methods.htm
May 5, 2015 - This treatment is similar to that used to destroy waste material at the incineration sites. All VX stored at the Newport site was safely destroyed ...

MOE Certifications for L**andfills and Hazardous Incineration Sites** ...
www.gumptioninc.org/.../ministry-environment-certifications...
May 30, 2017 - CIL's 0.16 hectare explosive incineration site, 1980. CIL's 0.7 and 0.12 hectares incineration site for hazardous waste and commercial waste contaminated by explosives, 1983. CIL's 2.06 HECTARE MODIFIED LANDFILLING SITE (5.09 ACRES), 1980. In 1978, CIL invested $7 million in a new plant and 50 workers were retrained1.

Incineration of Waste and Reported Human Health Effects
www.hps.scot.nhs.uk/resourcedocument.aspx?id=339
proximity to **municipal waste incineration sites** (Elliot et al 1996, 2000) and issued an update statement in March 2009 (CoC 2009). The reviews by Greenpeace ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Manuel!

neutral  franglish: An incineration site needs costly infrastructure not available in poor countries.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Burning sites


Explanation:
Burning sites

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I think burning sites and landfills piling up like mountains is the idea...
1 day 9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scorched earth


Explanation:
A more lyrical or metaphorical option, as it's about art and the artist appears to be an "eco-warrior":
"...scorched earth and wastelands created in mountaintops in poorer countries or areas filled with "waste" or compression plants in wealthier nations..."

Scorched Earth: Environmental War Crimes and International Justice
https://www.cambridge.org/.../div-class-title-scorched-earth...
by B Leebaw - ‎2014 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Scorched Earth: Environmental War. Crimes and International Justice. Bronwyn Leebaw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-06-03 16:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion: "...scorched earth and wastelands created in mountaintops in poor countries or areas filled with "waste" or compression plants in wealthier nations..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-06-04 10:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a second, more careful reading, I now think the author means that the burning sites and landfills have become like mountains, as the ash and residues pile up.However, I still like the scorched earth metaphor.
Perhaps something more along the lines of "…scorched earth and wastelands piling up like mountains in poor countries…"


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/scorched-earth
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scorched_earth
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annika Hogekamp: "quemas y badíos" => the result is wasteland, so scorched earth
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search