Retiro (a Ríos y Quebradas)

English translation: designated areas along river and creek beds

22:01 Jun 1, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Zoning regulations Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: Retiro (a Ríos y Quebradas)
So this is a category that I believe refers to some sort of environmental protection in Colombia. The Medellín Mayor's Office describes it as such:

Retiro a rios y quebradas
Incluye el río Medellín (Aburrá), sus afluentes y los correspondientes retiros a las corrientes naturales de agua comprendidos en el suelo urbano, de expansión urbana y rural. A su vez son la base para la conformación de corredores asociados a las corrientes, que forman la red de conectividad ecológica del territorio.Hace parte del Sistema hidrográfico y del Suelo de protección municipal.

My text says this:
El Plan de Mejoramiento Integral y de Recuperación Ambiental de la Quebrada Juan Bobo se hizo cargo del riesgo natural que implicaba la proliferación de vivienda informal en la ciudad de Medellín. Lo hizo mediante la reubicación de más de 1260 habitantes en sitios de vivienda de alto riesgo y la recuperación de áreas de reserva ambiental y retiros a quebradas.
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:designated areas along river and creek beds
Explanation:
Based on Taña's research.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[river and creek] outflow areas (protected areas)
Stuart and Aida Nelson
3 +2designated areas along river and creek beds
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1setback
Marco Paz
3rivers and gorges retreats/settlement
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Helena Chavarria
Some references
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rivers and gorges retreats/settlement


Explanation:
Si ¨retiro¨es un sustantivo y se refiere al nombre de lugares.

Sin embargo, podría ser un verbo: retirar/mover/cambiar de residencia/ubicación de personas que viven en la ciudades a áreas/parajes de ríos y quebradas quebradas.
Any way your text might be: settlement at rivers and gorges.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: De acuerdo con retirar, mover, pero no creo que sean 'retreats' or 'settlements' saludos, Aida
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setback


Explanation:
Homes surround the facility on three sides. The greenhouse thus needs relief from the county requirement that marijuana grow operations be at least 150 metres away from sensitive land uses.

In his planning application, Sean Zheng asks for relief from the 150-metre setback requirement. The home closest to the giant greenhouse is 39 feet away. Zheng also needs relief from the requirement that he provide 62 onsite parking spaces.

https://www.simcoereformer.ca/news/local-news/renton-area-gr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2019-06-01 22:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a zoning setback?

A setback is the distance between a structure and a property line, a natural feature, a road right-of-way, and other improvements. In all residential and rural zoning districts, setbacks are required from all property lines and roadways.

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&ei=U_ryXKGh...

Marco Paz
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Yo también hubiera puesto un nivel = 3
2 hrs
  -> Pues si! Gracias, Christian!

neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Parece ser que también se usa setbacks pero no estoy muy segura :). Saludos desde Inglaterra, Aida
8 hrs
  -> Thinking better, "protected areas" sounds good to me.// Gracias también Aida. Muy importante tener el punto de vista de los colegas nativos en inglés. Son los únicos que pueden despejar nuestras dudas. Saludos desde Ecuador

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retiro a ríos y quebradas
designated areas along river and creek beds


Explanation:
Based on Taña's research.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Right! I would say 'protected areas'.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  TomWalker: I would also say "protected areas". For the ST here, they are along river and creek beds. The second piece of text provided by the Asker includes "áreas de reserva ambiental y retiros a quebradas". I think the phrase "reserva ambiental" is the key here.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[river and creek] outflow areas (protected areas)


Explanation:

Los retiros a las corrientes de agua se refieren a zonas alrededor de los cauces que los
contiene
y en las que se imponen restricciones sobre el uso del suelo y algunas intervenciones antrópicas.

My translation:

Outflows to streams refer to areas around riverbeds that contain them. There are restrictions imposed on land use and some anthropogenic interventions.

http://bdigital.unal.edu.co/5269/1/DA_3815.pdf

Moreover, foam and detritus at the sea surface (their presence, as well as the presence of oil slicks can be considerable in river outflow areas due to anthropogenic inputs as well as to natural production by biological organisms) can contribute directly to determine the sea surface roughness.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/260856545_The_Rhine...

and actually most of the creek outflow areas are fairly shallow water until you get out in the center of the channels of the
https://www.northwestfirearms.com/threads/hagg-lake-last-cou...

Different sorts of rivers are likely to have different requirements and priorities, for example differing approaches for a river in a protected area in contrast to a river in a major irrigation or urban area.

The second view is that water quality deterioration may be affected by flow modifications, but are ultimately caused by other non-flow-related activities, such as sewage outflows.
http://assets.wwf.org.uk/downloads/keeping_rivers_alive.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs (2019-06-04 11:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon further research and according to the discussion I change my answer to:

riparian zones (along river and creek margins/beds)

ronda hídrica = riparian zones/ riparian corridor

A riparian zone or riparian area is the interface between land and a river or stream. Riparian is also the proper nomenclature for one of the terrestrial biomes of the Earth. Plant habitats and communities along the river margins and banks are called riparian vegetation, characterized by hydrophilic plants. Riparian zones are important in ecology, environmental resource management, and civil engineering because of their role in soil conservation, their habitat biodiversity, and the influence they have on fauna and aquatic ecosystems, including grasslands, woodlands, wetlands, or even non-vegetative areas.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riparian_zone


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: would also be congenial and conducive to 'squirrels on the Wirral' peninsula// The great honour had been done by the Reds in Madrid last night. Don't tell me the usual story: you are Toffees' or Tranmere Rovers' fans or no fans at all...
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much for the honour, greetings from Merseyside, near the Wirral :)// I am a fan of the Reds from Liverpool, they did a great job, Cheers Aida :)

neutral  TomWalker: I think "protected areas" is right, but not "outflow". For a stream, outlet is probably better rendered by "desembocadura", "desemboca" or even just "boca"' all of which would correspond to English "the mouth of the river".
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom, My research lead me to outflows and I am not an expert in this subject but I find it very interesting. Yes, I agree that outlets sounds good. The trouble here is that 'retiros' is a strange word to be used in this context, Cheers, Aida




Reference comments


28 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
Page 1

Resumen: Los retiros a las corrientes de agua se refieren a zonas alrededor de los cauces que los contiene y en las que se imponen restricciones sobre el uso del suelo y algunas intervenciones antrópicas. Tradicionalmente se ha normatizado la zona de retiro como una franja definida por líneas paralelas a ambos lados de la corriente y a una distancia predefinida de los bordes del cauce en condiciones de máxima inundación. Para las corrientes naturales, las definición adoptada tiene grandes problemas desde el punto de vista práctico y operativo para la determinación, reglamentación y vigilancia de las áreas de retiro debido a la dinámica de los cauces y su continua transformación, la asimetría de las secciones de los cauces, y a que el alineamiento es de carácter bidimensional.

http://bdigital.unal.edu.co/5269/1/DA_3815.pdf

It seems to refer to riverbanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-06-01 22:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the following reference, the term has been translated as 'hydrologic flood plains'.

http://bdigital.unal.edu.co/6090/1/No._10-2003-1.pdf

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adrian MM.: Yes - nowt to do with El Retiro Park in Madrid where English football fans are likely to be battling it out post-match right now.
14 mins
  -> I always feel sorry for the losers! Thank you, Adrian :-)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Helena, no había leído tu referencia y he encontrado el mismo enlace de tu primer entrada.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stuart and Aida, I posted the reference as I don't have time to research the term.
agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Cheers, John! I hope the asker found it useful.

1 hr peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: Some references

Reference information:
In this case "quebrada" is "creek", i.e. Juan Bobo Creek.

I think "retiro" is "setback" (buffer zone), but I am not too confident.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/retiros-de-quebradas... ( found this, but I am not certain that it is an accurate description of "retiro (a ríos y quebradas)", hence my posting as a reference only. You can investigate further, as unfortunately, I don't have time to thoroughly research.


retiros de las quebradas son unas distancias minimas entre la orilla de la quebrada o rio y cualquier otra construccion. Estos retiros se establecen por ley, y su funcion es servir como proteccion a la fuente de agua. Usualmente se siembran arboles, o pasto. Los retiros son parte del espacio público asi como los parques y las plazas, por eso es ilegal ocuparlos o construir en ellos.


https://www.medellin.gov.co/normograma/docs/cto_sgmed_000006...
El Departamento Administrativo de Planeación mediante radicado 201500245392 del 23 de junio de 2015, en comunicación a las Empresas Públicas de Medellín, emitió un concepto acerca de esta clase de intervenciones en los retiros de quebradas, catalogadas como suelo de protección, y fundamentado en las normas del Plan de Ordenamiento territorial de la Ciudad, Acuerdo 48 de 2014, considera factible, la implementación de servicios públicos no convencionales y temporales.

Normograma Municipio de Medellin [CTO_SGMED_0000069_2017]
https://www.medellin.gov.co/.../cto_sgmed_0000069_2017.htm
Asunto: “Factibilidad de intervenciones en viviendas existentes en **retiro de quebrada (suelo de protección)**, para el mejoramiento ambiental de recurso Hídrico ...



http://www.bvsde.paho.org/foro_hispano/Diccionario_de_Constr...
retiro > setback


https://qcode.us/codes/santarosa/view.php?topic=20-3-20_30-2...
Creekside development.
A. Purpose. This Section requires minimum setbacks from waterways for new structures, to provide reasonable protection to owners of riparian property and the public from the hazards of stream bank failures and flooding, while allowing owners of property near waterways reasonable use of and the opportunity to improve their properties consistent with general safety.

B. Applicability. No structure, including buildings of any type, swimming pools, including prefabricated swimming pools, driveways, streets, parking areas, patios, platforms, decks, fences, liquid storage tanks, mobile homes, broken concrete rubble, earth fill or other structural debris fill, or retaining walls, shall be placed within the creekside setbacks required by this Section.

1. Existing structures. An existing, lawfully constructed structure that is located within a setback required by this Section is subject to the requirements for nonconforming structures in Chapter 20-61 (Nonconforming Uses, Structures, and Parcels).

2. Exceptions. This Section shall not apply to:

Storm drainage, erosion control, and creekbank stability improvements that have been approved as required by law by the governmental agencies having jurisdiction over them.

3. Design guidelines. See also Section 4.4 (Creeks, Riparian Corridors, and Storm Drainage) of the City’s Design Guidelines.

C. Definitions. Definitions of the technical terms and phrases used in this Section may be found in Division 7 (Glossary), under “Waterway.”

D. Creekside setback requirements.

1. Waterway with defined bank. The exterior boundary of the setback area on each side of a natural or modified natural waterway shall be 50 feet from the top of the highest bank on that side of the waterway, as determined by the Director. When the bank of a natural or modified natural waterway is steeper than 2.5:1, the exterior setback boundary shall be measured by the projections of a slope of 2.5:1 from the toe of the stream bank to ground level, plus 50 feet. See Figure 3-1.

2. Waterway without defined bank. The exterior boundary of the setback area adjacent to the side of a natural or modified natural waterway, where the top of the stream bank is not defined, shall be 50 feet, measured horizontally, from the established 100-year storm freeboard level. See Figure 3-2.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.
agree  Marco Paz
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marco.
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.
agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search