tanto por uno en peso de

English translation: decimal fraction by weight of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tanto por uno en peso de
English translation:decimal fraction by weight of
Entered by: Comunican

14:14 Aug 5, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Landfills
Spanish term or phrase: tanto por uno en peso de
I need some specialist help with getting the wording right for this formula, please. It is to do with the dissolved organic carbon (DOC) found in waste.
Many thanks, as always.

DOC: fracción de carbono orgánico biodegradable en el residuo:
DOC=0,4∙A+0,17∙B+0,15∙C+0,3∙D
A: tanto por uno en peso de la fracción de papel y textiles
B: tanto por uno en peso de la fracción de resto de podas de jardín y bosques
C: tanto por uno en peso de la fracción de restos de alimentos
D: tanto por uno en peso de la fracción de madera
Comunican
United Kingdom
decimal fraction by weight of
Explanation:
Decimal fraction is numerically identical with percentage, except the decimal point is moved two places. Decimal fraction is the amount of a component of something, divided by the amount of the whole something. It is often computed by weight, but is sometimes computed by volume as well. In our case, for example, for A, the weight of the paper & textiles in the residue divided by the total weight of the residue:
decimal fraction A = (paper & textiles)/(total weight).
The percentage uses the computation of the decimal fraction as the first step, then multiplies by 100:
A expressed as a percentage = [(paper & textiles)/(total weight)] X 100
Selected response from:

TomWalker
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Tom (and everyone else who helped)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5decimal fraction by weight of
TomWalker
4weight parts per unit
MPGS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight parts per unit


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/search/
https://www.google.com/search?q="weight parts per unit"&oq="...



MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decimal fraction by weight of


Explanation:
Decimal fraction is numerically identical with percentage, except the decimal point is moved two places. Decimal fraction is the amount of a component of something, divided by the amount of the whole something. It is often computed by weight, but is sometimes computed by volume as well. In our case, for example, for A, the weight of the paper & textiles in the residue divided by the total weight of the residue:
decimal fraction A = (paper & textiles)/(total weight).
The percentage uses the computation of the decimal fraction as the first step, then multiplies by 100:
A expressed as a percentage = [(paper & textiles)/(total weight)] X 100

TomWalker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Tom (and everyone else who helped)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search