PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Poza disipadora

English translation: Baffle systems

13:03 Feb 21, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Water Quality research
Spanish term or phrase: Poza disipadora
It is a research to improve water quality where they mention the creation of Bocatomas de captación y pozas disipadoras.

I have found it as "water intakes and bafflet outlets " but Im still unsure about the second concept.

Your help will be much appreciated.

Many thanks
Pamela Olea
United Kingdom
English translation:Baffle systems
Explanation:
Check out this page, a baffle system seems to describe a poza disipadora.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Daniel Echegoyen
United States
Grading comment
I think this is it!
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(energy) dissipating pool
MPGS
4Baffle systems
Daniel Echegoyen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(energy) dissipating pool


Explanation:
https://scholar.google.es/scholar?q=energy dissipating pools...

:-)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It doesn't say energy, though. We don't have any context, but it could be some kind of contamination.
20 mins
  -> thank you Phil :-)

agree  Manuel Aburto: Puede que se les conozca como *caja disipadora de energía* o *cámara rompe presión* y se instalan en sitios en donde la pendiente de la tubería es muy pronunciada; ello con el objetivo de restar presión al agua y reducir el efecto de golpe de ariete, sino
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracais, Manuel :-) [o como creo q es este el caso, al pie de un aliviadero de lámina libre, en una presa]

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baffle systems


Explanation:
Check out this page, a baffle system seems to describe a poza disipadora.
Hope this helps.


    https://www.elastec.com/products/floating-boom-barriers/water-baffles/
Daniel Echegoyen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is it!
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search