gancho arenoso

English translation: spit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gancho arenoso
English translation:spit
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:53 Jan 25, 2021
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Islands and marshes
Spanish term or phrase: gancho arenoso
Definition:
"Los ganchos arenosos son acumulaciones de arenas consolidadas cuyo origen se remonta a depósitos muy antiguos que permanecen emergidos sobre el nivel general de la marisma. Sobre estas pequeñas extensiones de "tierra seca", similares a las que aparecen junto a las playas y arenales costeros, se ha desarrollado una potente cubierta vegetal dominada por el pino piñonero y la sabina marítima."
[http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/medioambiente/servtc5/ventana...]
BristolTEc
Ecuador
spit
Explanation:
GEOLOGÍA COSTERA - Page 64 - Google Books Result
GANCHOS ARENOSOS. Son pequeñas islas barrera con morfología de gancho

Spit, in geology, narrow coastal land formation that is tied to the coast at one end. .. They often are complexly curved, with a characteristic recurved head (hook);
https://www.britannica.com/science/spit-coastal-feature


Dinamica-y-evolucion-de-flechas-litorales-el-litoral-onubense ...https://www.researchgate.net › publication › links › Din...
acrecionar, un nuevo gancho arenoso (spit) (Morales, 1995). Separada de isla Canela por el canal mareal del río Carreras se encuentra la actual contraflecha .

Caracterización de suelos forestales de la provincia de Huelvahttp://oa.upm.es
se presentan bandas arenosas, bien en forma de gancho arenoso (spit) o bien deposi- tándose sobre la playa, ambas de reciente deposición.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2021-01-25 13:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over time, the spit grows and develops a hook if wind direction changes further out.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/bitesize/guides/zsfwcwx/revision/2
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sandbar or Spit
Diana Maudslay
3spit
Marie Wilson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spit


Explanation:
GEOLOGÍA COSTERA - Page 64 - Google Books Result
GANCHOS ARENOSOS. Son pequeñas islas barrera con morfología de gancho

Spit, in geology, narrow coastal land formation that is tied to the coast at one end. .. They often are complexly curved, with a characteristic recurved head (hook);
https://www.britannica.com/science/spit-coastal-feature


Dinamica-y-evolucion-de-flechas-litorales-el-litoral-onubense ...https://www.researchgate.net › publication › links › Din...
acrecionar, un nuevo gancho arenoso (spit) (Morales, 1995). Separada de isla Canela por el canal mareal del río Carreras se encuentra la actual contraflecha .

Caracterización de suelos forestales de la provincia de Huelvahttp://oa.upm.es
se presentan bandas arenosas, bien en forma de gancho arenoso (spit) o bien deposi- tándose sobre la playa, ambas de reciente deposición.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2021-01-25 13:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over time, the spit grows and develops a hook if wind direction changes further out.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/bitesize/guides/zsfwcwx/revision/2

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sandbar or Spit


Explanation:
Whether it is a bar or a spit would depend on how the feature was formed


    https://www.britannica.com/science/sandbar
    https://www.britannica.com/science/spit-coastal-feature
Diana Maudslay
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search