nicho de inquietudes

English translation: area of questions / doubts / thinking

22:45 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: nicho de inquietudes
La formación de recursos humanos será indiscutiblemente acrecentada al interaccionar profesionales especializados en distintos temas. Al contribuir distintas formaciones particulares, se producirá un efecto de sinergia en la formación de cada miembro del equipo. Este proyecto puede ser también un nicho de inquietudes para canalizar trabajos de tesis de grado de estudiantes avanzados de diferentes carreras.
yans
Argentina
English translation:area of questions / doubts / thinking
Explanation:
questioning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-16 00:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an area to explore doubts / open questions...
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2area of questions / doubts / thinking
JH Trads
4 +1nexus of concerns
Refugio
4 +1a meeting point where queries and doubts...
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
area of questions / doubts / thinking


Explanation:
questioning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-16 00:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an area to explore doubts / open questions...

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
45 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a meeting point where queries and doubts...


Explanation:
can be chanelled towards...

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Torroja: yes
14 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nexus of concerns


Explanation:
Flow My Thoughts, The IT Professor Said: Silent Stays The Alarm
Commentary On Items Of Interest To Information Technology Teachers. June 11, 2003. Silent Stays The Alarm ... anything as newborn as the current computer security nexus of concerns can be said to have a "tradition"] considered ...
www.rdwarf.com/mink/jho/arc/ 000288.html - 6k - Cached - More from this site

What Is Existentialism? It's not: (PDF)
... such is the nexus of concerns that make ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~elias/ Courses/Intro/slides/existentialism.pdf - 151k - View as html - More from this site

Wilson-Newman Conversation 1987
... It was this nexus of concerns that brought Wilson and the Castillo Theatre together ...
www.castillo.org/W-Nconverse.html - 51k - Cached - More from this site

The Main Event: Comic Book Ages - Part III
Comic Book Ages - Part III. The feedback continues to come in, and unless you read it you won't believe the degree of thought some folks have put into it. ... of comic book history that share a nexus of concerns, storytelling techniques, marketing strategies, styles of art ...
scoop.diamondgalleries.com/ scoop_article.asp?ai=3626%26si=124 - 27k - Cached - More from this site

Adam Gearey, "Finnegans Wake and the Law of Love. The Aporia of Eros and Agape"
... of Luce Irigaray and Pierre Legendre, and concentrates on a nexus of concerns that focus on the image and the figure of ...
www.legaltheory.demon.co.uk/ Gearey.html - 3k - Cached - More from this site


Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): best
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search