pérdidas del patrimonio

English translation: losses of ( ) assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pérdidas del patrimonio
English translation:losses of ( ) assets
Entered by: yans

00:21 Oct 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: pérdidas del patrimonio
El hecho de disminuir los incendios accidentales por negligencia a través del conocimiento de los umbrales de riesgos, contribuirá sin duda a que las pérdidas del patrimonio social y económico sean significativamente reducidas. A menor riesgo de incendios las inversiones económicas pueden ser acrecentadas y la producción ser continua y segura. Asimismo, este proyecto contribuirá a asegurar a otros que fomenten la producción e inversión en el sector socio-productivo de cada país involucrado.
yans
Argentina
losses of ( ) assets
Explanation:
contribuirá sin duda a que las pérdidas del patrimonio social y económico sean significativamente reducidas = will no doubt help to insure a significant reduction in losses of social and economic assets
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Grcias nuevamente!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2losses of ( ) assets
Henry Hinds
5loss of public and private assets
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5estate / equity loss
Xenia Wong
5(the) loss of patrimony
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pérdidas del patrimonio
(the) loss of patrimony


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-16 00:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The loss of patrimony and cultural
references that strengthen local community ties.

www.paideia.es/ipro6a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-16 00:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon...the lossES

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pérdidas del patrimonio
losses of ( ) assets


Explanation:
contribuirá sin duda a que las pérdidas del patrimonio social y económico sean significativamente reducidas = will no doubt help to insure a significant reduction in losses of social and economic assets

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Grcias nuevamente!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Julie Roy
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Julie.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pérdidas del patrimonio
estate / equity loss


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pérdidas del patrimonio
loss of public and private assets


Explanation:
I just think economico and social probably is refering to ownership...assets owned by society [public, no?] and assets owned by the private sector....this may be a jump..but SOCIAL ASSETS really has no meaning in English...and CORPORATE OR BUSINESS assets sould be OK but then you have BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC...and that is not good parallelism..economic often means business..so it's public and private for me....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search