tiempo no productivo asociado a subsuelo y superficie

English translation: to minimize non-productive time (NPT) associated with subsurface and surface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reducir el tiempo no productivo asociado a subsuelo y superficie
English translation:to minimize non-productive time (NPT) associated with subsurface and surface
Entered by: Ltemes

22:39 Feb 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / drilling operations
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo no productivo asociado a subsuelo y superficie
Anaisis y evaluación de operaciones de conformidad con estándares internacionales con el fin de incrementar la eficiencia en las siguientes áreas de impacto:

- reducción de **tiempo no productivo asociado a subsuelo y superficie**

Esto está dentro de los servicios de una empresa petrolera ofrecidos en al ámbito de las operaciones de perforación de pozos
Yvonne Becker
minimize non-productive time (NPT) associated with subsurface and surface
Explanation:
[PDF] Think Red
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... can directly help increase safety, lower non-productive time (NPT), optimize rig ...
operations will be essential, where subsurface and surface constraints are ...
www.lgc.com/resources/RealTimeReservoirSolutions.pdf - Similar pages

Oil & Gas Journal - current petroleum, power and energy news and ...
... All wells used surface-controlled subsurface safety valves ... of completion installation
and often suffered from non-productive time (NPT) and waiting ...
os.pennnet.com/Articles/Article_Display. cfm?Section=ARCHI&ARTICLE_ID=127577&VERSION_NUM=1 - Similar pages

[PDF] COR-03-5441 InDepth v3.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... modeling and optimized drilling practices to reduce non-productive time (NPT). ... are
provided by a closed surface controlled subsurface safety valve ...
www.bakerhughes.com/bakerhughes/ indepth/9.no2.2003/indepth_vol9_no2.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reducing surface and subsurface downtime
bigedsenior
4minimize non-productive time (NPT) associated with subsurface and surface
Ltemes
4non-productive time dealing with subsoil and external layer
Rebecca Hendry
3non-productive time associated to subsoil and soil operations
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-productive time dealing with subsoil and external layer


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva :-)

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimize non-productive time (NPT) associated with subsurface and surface


Explanation:
[PDF] Think Red
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... can directly help increase safety, lower non-productive time (NPT), optimize rig ...
operations will be essential, where subsurface and surface constraints are ...
www.lgc.com/resources/RealTimeReservoirSolutions.pdf - Similar pages

Oil & Gas Journal - current petroleum, power and energy news and ...
... All wells used surface-controlled subsurface safety valves ... of completion installation
and often suffered from non-productive time (NPT) and waiting ...
os.pennnet.com/Articles/Article_Display. cfm?Section=ARCHI&ARTICLE_ID=127577&VERSION_NUM=1 - Similar pages

[PDF] COR-03-5441 InDepth v3.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... modeling and optimized drilling practices to reduce non-productive time (NPT). ... are
provided by a closed surface controlled subsurface safety valve ...
www.bakerhughes.com/bakerhughes/ indepth/9.no2.2003/indepth_vol9_no2.pdf - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reducing surface and subsurface downtime


Explanation:
Unproductive time is downtime when applied to production operations.

...*** Reduced drilling downtime*** and increased rate of penetration through the effective implementation of measurement-while ...
http://www.collarini.com/onepages/D0016.htm

: Well Logger, review at WorldSSP.net
... documentation -- usually during available drilling downtime. [High Relevant Links ... necessary documentation -- usually during available ***drilling downtime***. Search: Advanced Search All ...
http://www.worldssp.net/webinfo_m.asp?proid=4011

Testing improves surface BOP equipment reliability
... Financial impact of. ***drilling downtime***. Total. time and well costs, even ... testing has been the high costs. associated with drilling. downtime on floating rigs ...
http://www.west-hou.com/publication/boptesting.pdf


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-productive time associated to subsoil and soil operations


Explanation:
Just a supplement to other answers

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search