ventisquero

English translation: snow-bed community

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunidad de ventisqueros
English translation:snow-bed community
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

21:29 Feb 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Ordesa and Monte Perdido NP - Spain
Spanish term or phrase: ventisquero
- Alpino: Es el territorio de los pastizales alpinos, las comunidades de gleras y las comunidades de ***ventisqueros***.


Comunidades de ***ventisqueros***: Son las áreas en las que la nieve cubre el territorio hasta 10 meses al año y presentan especies capaces de soportar el peso de la nieve y un suelo muy húmedo


This is from a text on Ordesa and the Monte Perdido National Park in Spain. Does anyone know the term used in English for 'ventisquero' in this context?

Many thanks in advance!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
semi-permanent snowfield
Explanation:
There seems to be no exact equivalent in English (i.e. when ventisquero is used to describe a specific life zone).

"Semi-permanent snowfield" is a term occasionally used by geographers to describe a zone which is snowbound most of the year. It could fit in your context.

Here are some examples:

Cairngorns
... Three of Scotland's best hill passes go through here leading to semi-permanent
snowfields, which can persist into the summer months, remnants of the ancient ...
www.camvista.com/scotland/ panoramas/cairngorms/cairngorm01.php3 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Cyanobacteria
... Some Cyanobacteria (CBs) are also found in "green snow" which appears in the springtime
on semi-permanent snowfields and glaciers. Endolithic (Inside Rocks). ...
www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/ library/webb/BOT311/Cyanobacteria/Cyanobacteria.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

SummitPost.org - Mauna Kea Climbing Information
... In any event, the gullies on the mountain's south face are thought to have resulted
from snowmelt from glaciers/semi-permanent snowfields. ...
www.summitpost.org/show/ mountain_link.pl/mountain_id/798 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-11 01:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I don\'t think it\'s \"hanging glacier\" based upon the context of your sentence. See http://nsidc.org/glaciers/glossary/hanging_glacier.html. I\'d be surprised if there were any true hanging glaciers anywhere on the Iberian Peninsula!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your answers. In the end, I am using the term 'snow-bed communities' - this is what my client prefers. However, I think that the term 'semi-permanent snowfield' is a similar concept - so the points go to Todd and Monica. Thanks again for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hanging glacier
Michele Fauble
4snowdrifts
MultiLang.Pro
4above the Snow Line 10 months each year
bigedsenior
3 +1semi-permanent snowfield
Todd Field
3 +1snow-bound areas
Andrée Goreux
2xx
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snow-bound areas


Explanation:
There does not seem to be a corresponding one-word term for ventisquero in English or French. Ventisqueros are just below eternal snows or ice-fields and snow-bound most of the year.

Andrée Goreux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy: ventisquero refers to blizzards thus snow bound areas is correct
1 hr
  -> Thank you Eileen

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hanging glacier


Explanation:
one of the CA's many ventisqueros, or hanging glaciers. ...
users.easystreet.com/deniston/02-27-00-ca-north.htm

... National park infrastructure, Ventisqueros valley ... With the stunning hanging glacier watching over them at their campsite, the Alpha 5 path builders ...
www.raleighinternational.org/ updates/chile/03I_update

... The group's campsite looks towards the awesome Ventisqueros hanging glacier.Phase one consists of three path-building projects - the first is a 6km ...
www.raleighinternational.org/ updates/chile/03I_update_01.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-10 22:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'frozen waterfalls\'

... lagoons, rivers, ventisqueros (frozen waterfalls) and splendid waterfalls. ... Park to visit the remarkable Perito Moreno glacier (4,8km/3 miles long, ...
www.cascada-expediciones.com/activities/ overland/itinerarios/transpatagonia.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-10 22:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'icefield\'

... 6 days, Marinelli Ventisquero (Icefield), visits to Marine Elephant colonies, Seno Brookes & Gallegos/Brookes Ventisqueros, distance to navigate from ...
www.cabotamarturismo.com/programaing.html



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Yo iría por "Icefield" sin duda!
21 mins
  -> Thanks, I think that's right in this context.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-permanent snowfield


Explanation:
There seems to be no exact equivalent in English (i.e. when ventisquero is used to describe a specific life zone).

"Semi-permanent snowfield" is a term occasionally used by geographers to describe a zone which is snowbound most of the year. It could fit in your context.

Here are some examples:

Cairngorns
... Three of Scotland's best hill passes go through here leading to semi-permanent
snowfields, which can persist into the summer months, remnants of the ancient ...
www.camvista.com/scotland/ panoramas/cairngorms/cairngorm01.php3 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Cyanobacteria
... Some Cyanobacteria (CBs) are also found in "green snow" which appears in the springtime
on semi-permanent snowfields and glaciers. Endolithic (Inside Rocks). ...
www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/ library/webb/BOT311/Cyanobacteria/Cyanobacteria.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

SummitPost.org - Mauna Kea Climbing Information
... In any event, the gullies on the mountain's south face are thought to have resulted
from snowmelt from glaciers/semi-permanent snowfields. ...
www.summitpost.org/show/ mountain_link.pl/mountain_id/798 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-11 01:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I don\'t think it\'s \"hanging glacier\" based upon the context of your sentence. See http://nsidc.org/glaciers/glossary/hanging_glacier.html. I\'d be surprised if there were any true hanging glaciers anywhere on the Iberian Peninsula!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your answers. In the end, I am using the term 'snow-bed communities' - this is what my client prefers. However, I think that the term 'semi-permanent snowfield' is a similar concept - so the points go to Todd and Monica. Thanks again for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above the Snow Line 10 months each year


Explanation:
snow line: the minimum elevation of snow lying on the ground or glacier surface
FFROM: http://nsidc.org/glaciers/glossary/snow_line.html

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snowdrifts


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
xx


Explanation:
I would like just to suggest "strong winds" or something like that, because vestisca, to me is a very strong wind, maybe with other consequences

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search