precio monómico

English translation: monomial price

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precio monómico
English translation:monomial price
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

13:08 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Climate Change
Spanish term or phrase: precio monómico
precio monómico: energía más potencia
Clary
monomial price
Explanation:
I work for an energy distributing company. This is the word we use.

ELECTRIC ENERGY INDUSTRY RESTRUCTURING IN ARGENTINA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 3 Mean Monomial Price ($/MWh) Evolution. Fig. 4 Unsupplied Energy. Fig.
5 Contracted Generation Evolution. Summary. Throughout the last five years, ...
www.worldenergy.org/wec-geis/publications/ default/tech_papers/17th_congress/1_4_10.asp - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Second Generation Issued in Energy Regulation in Argentina
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The monomial price (energy plus power) decreased, in real terms, by 47 % between
1992 and 2000, being $ 27.4/MWh in such year. Page 6. World Energy Council ...
www.worldenergy.org/wec-geis/publications/ default/tech_papers/18th_Congress/downloads/ds/ds16/ds16_2.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] Experience, books, discussions
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Monomial price is determined for 1 m. 3. of water. supplied, discharged or
sewerage treated by. dividing the indispensable expenditures from the ...
www.apini.lt/lt/Zurnalas/ LT/19%20zurnalas/09-Violetos.pdf - Páginas similares

EnergyPulse - Insight Analysis and Commentary on the Global Power ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Also, the staff believes that after the currency’s recent devaluation the
monomial price of electric energy should be closer to USD 20, and not slightly ...
www.energypulse.net/centers/ article/article_display.cfm?a_id=319 - 90k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3monomial price
Roxana Cortijo
4 +2monomic price
posada
5 -1monomer price
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precio monómico
monomic price


Explanation:
Tonci Bakovic. Monomic Prices = Weighted average of energy + capacity prices ... M irant. Price ($) Date ...praffairs.com/PPIB/Dubai/Session III/IFC IPP Experience - PPIB Road...

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
4 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): monomer not monomic...your site there looks like translation to me
7 mins

agree  Gustavo Villar
3 days 4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
precio monómico
monomial price


Explanation:
I work for an energy distributing company. This is the word we use.

ELECTRIC ENERGY INDUSTRY RESTRUCTURING IN ARGENTINA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 3 Mean Monomial Price ($/MWh) Evolution. Fig. 4 Unsupplied Energy. Fig.
5 Contracted Generation Evolution. Summary. Throughout the last five years, ...
www.worldenergy.org/wec-geis/publications/ default/tech_papers/17th_congress/1_4_10.asp - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Second Generation Issued in Energy Regulation in Argentina
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The monomial price (energy plus power) decreased, in real terms, by 47 % between
1992 and 2000, being $ 27.4/MWh in such year. Page 6. World Energy Council ...
www.worldenergy.org/wec-geis/publications/ default/tech_papers/18th_Congress/downloads/ds/ds16/ds16_2.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] Experience, books, discussions
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Monomial price is determined for 1 m. 3. of water. supplied, discharged or
sewerage treated by. dividing the indispensable expenditures from the ...
www.apini.lt/lt/Zurnalas/ LT/19%20zurnalas/09-Violetos.pdf - Páginas similares

EnergyPulse - Insight Analysis and Commentary on the Global Power ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Also, the staff believes that after the currency’s recent devaluation the
monomial price of electric energy should be closer to USD 20, and not slightly ...
www.energypulse.net/centers/ article/article_display.cfm?a_id=319 - 90k - En caché - Páginas similares



Roxana Cortijo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): OK
6 mins
  -> thanks, Jane

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> gracias, Adriana

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Michele

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
precio monómico
monomer price


Explanation:
in English...not monomic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-01 13:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vinyl Acetate Monomer price report and chemical pricing information from ICIS-LOR.
www.icislor.com/il_shared/Chemicals/SubPage535.asp - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Styrene Monomer Price.
... Subject: Styrene Monomer Price. IP: Logged Message: Hello everyone: Can anyone
tell me what is the price for Styrene Monomer and where to find the price ...
www.polymerweb.com/cgi-bin/message1/869.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Message Board Subject Replies From Last Post New Topic! styrene ...
... New Topic! styrene monomer price, 0, dmc, 3/30/2005 21:26:32 ... Styrene Monomer
Price. 2, Mike, 3/30/2005 05:09:35. New Topic! ...
www.polymerweb.com/cgi-bin/message1/view.pl - 16k - Mar 30, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

ChemOrbis / Privacy and Confidentiality
... These reports include the daily/ weekly/ monthly Polymer and Monomer Price
and Analysis Reports. The ChemOrbis Content Team, which is responsible for ...
www.chemorbis.com/en/static/privacy_confidentiality.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Your Business Pricing Update - April 2000
... Contributing factors: The hikes are attributed to escalating monomer prices.
February ethylene contract prices moved up 3¢/lb. Monomer inventories are ...
www.ptonline.com/articles/200004prc.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Pricing Update - February 2000
... say they are responding to upward movement in propylene monomer prices. ...
Meanwhile, a 2¢ styrene monomer price increase was on the table for January, ...
www.ptonline.com/articles/200002prc.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Industry News - Dow Announces Price Increase for Vinyl Acetate ...
Find all about coatings and inks raw materials on SpecialChem4Coatings.com,
SpecialChem4Coatings.com provides coatings and inks formulators and end-users ...
www.specialchem4coatings.com/ news-trends/displaynews.aspx?id=2536 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Plastics & Rubber Weekly
... a tight monomer supply situation and sent spot ethylene prices soaring. ...
especially if the Q1 styrene monomer price settles lower as expected and ...
www.prw.com/main/newsdetails.asp?id=3528 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-01 13:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes....monomer is for polymers

monomial...is the right answer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Becker: monomer is the base unit of a polymer; unless it has a second meaning,it doesn't mean "energía + potencia"
5 mins
  -> see above




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search