comité de directores

English translation: directors committee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comité de directores
English translation:directors committee
Entered by: Xenia Wong

20:29 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: comité de directores
fuera de contexto

directors committee
Explanation:
asi.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5directors committee
Xenia Wong
4 +3board of directors
eileengreen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comité de directores
directors committee


Explanation:
asi.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes..this is not the board of directors..it is a committee of the board like an audit committee or whatever
14 mins
  -> Jane, thanks much.....xen

agree  Karina Gonsé
1 hr
  -> Karina, thanks much......xen

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> clb, thanks much.....xen

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> sonja, thanks much........xen

agree  Vero Poblete
16 hrs
  -> Vero, thank you much.......xen

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comité de directores
board of directors


Explanation:


eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen: Ok. Es la traducción más usual en contratos de USA y UK junto con "Governance Board" (pero es más común Board of Directors). Saludos
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Patrice
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): governance board no existe Maria, no confundir corporate governance and supervisory board..a committee is not a board of directors; it is a committee of the board; audit, compensation, etc. etc.
15 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search