Amortización de la Diferencia de Cambio activada

English translation: Amortization of capitalized difference in inventory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Amortización de la Diferencia de Cambio activada
English translation:Amortization of capitalized difference in inventory
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

23:14 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Amortización de la Diferencia de Cambio activada
annual report - draft translation:

FINANCIAL AND HOLDING RESULTS

This item includes financial costs and income, holding results generated mainly by inventories (fuel oil) and the exchange difference.



Generated by assets
Miscellaneous interests
Holding result
Exchange difference
Provision for Bad Debts
Others

Generated by liabilities
Loan interests
Miscellaneous nominal interests
Income Tax Withholdings and xx ¿ imp s/int ?xx
Exchange difference
Amortización de la Diferencia de Cambio activada Others
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
Amortization of capitalized difference in inventory
Explanation:
This presumes that the term "cambio" is in reality "bienes de cambio" (in the Spanish of Argentina), meaning "inventory" as an item on a balance sheet and has nothing to do with foreign currency differences.
References:
Tom West's Dictionary
Marina Orellana's Glosario Internacional para el Traductor
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Amortization of capitalized difference in inventory
Richard Cadena
4amortization of the capitalized exchange difference
Leopoldo Gurman
4 -1amortization for exchange differences activated
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
amortization for exchange differences activated


Explanation:
sugl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-14 23:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually referred to if there are losses in the currency exchange when inventories are valued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-14 23:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected: it is not activated but capitalized, so amortization can take place.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Damian Cassani: activar no es activated, es capitalized
1 min
  -> Damian, I suspect you might be right, and the statement would make more sense.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amortization of the capitalized exchange difference


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 21

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amortization of capitalized difference in inventory


Explanation:
This presumes that the term "cambio" is in reality "bienes de cambio" (in the Spanish of Argentina), meaning "inventory" as an item on a balance sheet and has nothing to do with foreign currency differences.
References:
Tom West's Dictionary
Marina Orellana's Glosario Internacional para el Traductor
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search