Utilization Review Organization

English translation: Organización de Revisión de la Utilización de Servicios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Utilization Review Organization
English translation:Organización de Revisión de la Utilización de Servicios
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

22:39 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / medical plan
Spanish term or phrase: Utilization Review Organization
Second or Third Surgical Opinions as required by the Utilization Review Organization
The following charges do not apply toward the out-of-pocket maximum and are never paid at 100%.
Deductible(s)
Cost Containment Penalties
Copayments
dany2303
Organización de Revisión de la Utilización de Servicios
Explanation:
Así lo encontré. Saludos =:)

Otra crítica, y causa de mucha preocupación, es la tendencia hacia la expansión del mercado con ánimo de lucro a muchos componentes del sector de los servicios: hospitales comunitarios y públicos, agencias locales de salud, organizaciones de revisión de la utilización de servicios (utilization review organizations) y empresas promotoras de salud (health maintenance organizations)
http://www.fepafem.org.ve/desprofes.php
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Organización de Revisión de la Utilización de Servicios
Leopoldo Gurman
4organización auditora / controladora de utilización
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organización auditora / controladora de utilización


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo. No creo que sea un nombre propio y, por lo tanto, yo lo traduciría.
¡Buena suerte, Dany!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Organización de Revisión de la Utilización de Servicios


Explanation:
Así lo encontré. Saludos =:)

Otra crítica, y causa de mucha preocupación, es la tendencia hacia la expansión del mercado con ánimo de lucro a muchos componentes del sector de los servicios: hospitales comunitarios y públicos, agencias locales de salud, organizaciones de revisión de la utilización de servicios (utilization review organizations) y empresas promotoras de salud (health maintenance organizations)
http://www.fepafem.org.ve/desprofes.php

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, avrvm! =:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search