oferta presentada en firme

English translation: firm offer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oferta presentada en firme
English translation:firm offer
Entered by: Fuseila

13:22 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock market
Spanish term or phrase: oferta presentada en firme
Postura: oferta presentada en firme, transmitida por la Contraparte al Usuario a través del Sistema de Operación de Valores, la cual podrá ser retirada durante el plazo de vigencia de ésta.

Contexto de operación de valores en bolsa.
Gracias por su ayuda.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
firm offer
Explanation:
law.com Law Dictionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... firm offer n. in contract law, an offer (usually in writing) which states it
may not be withdrawn, revoked or amended for a specific period of time. ...
dictionary.law.com/default2. asp?selected=753&bold=%7C%7C%7C%7C - 15k - 17 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BASIC GUIDE FOR A PURCHASERS FIRM OFFER. The person faxing the firm offer becomes
the qualified buyer and purchaser, and if the offer is excepted becomes ...
www.stars-productions.com/BI/firmoffer.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9firm offer
Fuseila
4 +1binding offer
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4offer on a firm basis
Sery
4fix offer
------ (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fix offer


Explanation:
Saludos.

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
firm offer


Explanation:
law.com Law Dictionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... firm offer n. in contract law, an offer (usually in writing) which states it
may not be withdrawn, revoked or amended for a specific period of time. ...
dictionary.law.com/default2. asp?selected=753&bold=%7C%7C%7C%7C - 15k - 17 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BASIC GUIDE FOR A PURCHASERS FIRM OFFER. The person faxing the firm offer becomes
the qualified buyer and purchaser, and if the offer is excepted becomes ...
www.stars-productions.com/BI/firmoffer.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
0 min
  -> gracias Lupita

agree  patrick32
7 mins
  -> gracias patrick32

agree  teju: Sofer's Business Dictonary agrees too!
57 mins
  -> gracias teju

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
1 hr
  -> gracias Irina

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes but I would probably add..firm buy/sell offers
1 hr
  -> gracias Jane

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> gracias Xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 hrs
  -> gracias Margarita

agree  Adriana Vozzi
3 days 58 mins
  -> gracias avozzi

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding offer


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> gracias Patricia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offer on a firm basis


Explanation:
Una opción. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search