socio accionista

English translation: shareholder partner / stockholder partner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:socio accionista
English translation:shareholder partner / stockholder partner
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

19:21 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: socio accionista
El socio accionista diferente del accionista.
678
shareholder partner / stockholder partner
Explanation:
Fowler White Boggs Banker-Our Lawyers
... Managing Shareholder Partner - May 1, 1998 - March, 2004 ... Shareholder Partner -
April 1996 - April 1998 Administrative Law. ...
www.fowlerwhite.com/lawyer/lawyers.asp?id=292

Commercial Corporate Attorneys Director Stockholder Partner ...
Copple & Rockey, PC is a full service law firm with a broad range of litigation
and transactional experience. The firm's emphasis is on its statewide and ...
www.coppleandrockey.com/CM/ PracticeAreaDescriptions/PracticeAreaDescriptions21.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-21 19:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ocurre que puede aplicarse en caso de los estudios profesionales, algunos bancos de inversión, etc....
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6stockholder
Terejimenez
5 +1shareholder partner / stockholder partner
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5associate shareholder / stockholder
José Julián
5founder shareholder
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1shareholder
Nitza Ramos
4employee-owner
bigedsenior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stockholder


Explanation:
saludos

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
8 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
9 mins

agree  Patrice
9 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
9 mins

agree  Jaime Oriard
31 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholder


Explanation:
another option....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Andre Madeira
1 hr
  -> thank you Joao

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholder partner / stockholder partner


Explanation:
Fowler White Boggs Banker-Our Lawyers
... Managing Shareholder Partner - May 1, 1998 - March, 2004 ... Shareholder Partner -
April 1996 - April 1998 Administrative Law. ...
www.fowlerwhite.com/lawyer/lawyers.asp?id=292

Commercial Corporate Attorneys Director Stockholder Partner ...
Copple & Rockey, PC is a full service law firm with a broad range of litigation
and transactional experience. The firm's emphasis is on its statewide and ...
www.coppleandrockey.com/CM/ PracticeAreaDescriptions/PracticeAreaDescriptions21.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-21 19:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ocurre que puede aplicarse en caso de los estudios profesionales, algunos bancos de inversión, etc....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
founder shareholder


Explanation:
There is no country context, but this would at least work in Spain where the founders of Spanish companies (called "socios" or "socios fundadores") are likewise the initial shareholders ("accionistas").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-21 20:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer assumes that the term \"socio accionista\" is used in the context of a corporation (\"sociedad anónima\"). In that context, I do not believe the word \"partner\" would be appropriate. Translating \"socios\" as partners is appropriate for \"sociedades colectivas simples\" (basically equivalent to general partnerships) and \"sociedades comanditarias\" (limited partnerships). But if this refers to a sociedad anónima, the term \"socio\" refers either to the founding shareholders or shareholders in general, depending on the context. I don\'t know the situation in other Spanish-speaking countries, but in Spain there is no hybrid organization that would correspond to the US \"professional corporations,\" which basically afford partnerships of lawyers, doctors, etc. with limited liability.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 273

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee-owner


Explanation:
This applies to PSC's, personal service corporations, (doctors, lawyers, architects, individuals or groups), where each professional in the group works for the corp. and is also a shareholder.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
associate shareholder / stockholder


Explanation:
O bien shareholding / stockholding partner, según tu contexto. Saludos, Verito41.

José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search