FOB Value - Todas las salidas del almacen al valor de compra

English translation: FOB (Free On Board) Value - All warehouse dispatches at purchase value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FOB Value - Todas las salidas del almacen al valor de compra
English translation:FOB (Free On Board) Value - All warehouse dispatches at purchase value
Entered by: Gabriela González

19:40 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: FOB Value - Todas las salidas del almacen al valor de compra
FOB Value - Todas las salidas del almacen al valor de compra
Maria Vega
United States
FOB (Free On Board) Value - All warehouse dispatches at purchase value
Explanation:
Conocimiento propio.
Trabajo en Comercio Exterior.
Podés escribir "dispatches" o "despatches" (Am. o Br.English).
Selected response from:

Gabriela González
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4FOB (Free On Board) Value - All warehouse dispatches at purchase value
Gabriela González
5Warehouse (material) issues at purchase value / Warehouse shipments at purchase value
Richard Cadena
4Valor franco/libre a bordo - all the warehouse deliveries at purchase value
JH Trads
3FOB Value - All merchandise assessed at purchase price at the time of importation
Margarita Palatnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Warehouse (material) issues at purchase value / Warehouse shipments at purchase value


Explanation:
This implies a shipment that leaves the warehouse to be delivered to a customer.
References:
Marina Orellana's Glossary
Tom West's Dictionary
Hope this helps.
More than 16 years translating for accounting firms and financial institutions.
Resident of Mexico City since February 1966.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FOB Value - All merchandise assessed at purchase price at the time of importation


Explanation:
assuming that "salidas del almacen" se refiere a un bonded warehouse en un proceso de importación...

3. There is no determination by the National Economic and Development Authority of the requirement for certification on non-availability of locally-produced or manufactured competitive substitutes for the imported materials used at the time of importation;
4. The exportation shall be made within one (1) year after the importation of materials used and claim of refund or tax credit shall be filed within six (6) months from the date of exportation;


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valor franco/libre a bordo - all the warehouse deliveries at purchase value


Explanation:
or store output, but prefer first option

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FOB (Free On Board) Value - All warehouse dispatches at purchase value


Explanation:
Conocimiento propio.
Trabajo en Comercio Exterior.
Podés escribir "dispatches" o "despatches" (Am. o Br.English).

Gabriela González
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
26 mins

agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search