acaparar el interés

English translation: command the attention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acaparar el interés
English translation:command the attention
Entered by: mgazitua

20:23 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Seguridad Social
Spanish term or phrase: acaparar el interés
Estimados colegas:
Busco la expresión idiomática. El texto dice:
"Hoy, los Multifondos y el ahorro previsional voluntario son los instrumentos previsionales que acaparan el interés del Mundo".
Desde ya, muy agradecido,
Mauricio Gazitua
mgazitua
Chile
command the world´s attention
Explanation:
or
"grab the most attention"
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
George, muchísimas gracias. Pienso que esta expresión es la más adecuada para la ocasión, aunque las otras sugerencias son también pertinentes.
Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4capture the interest of the entire world
Terejimenez
4 +2command the world´s attention
George Rabel
5catching the imagination
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4which the entire world focus on
Ezequiel Fernandez
4draw attention
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acaparar el interés
draw attention


Explanation:
draw global attention

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acaparar el interés
command the world´s attention


Explanation:
or
"grab the most attention"

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
George, muchísimas gracias. Pienso que esta expresión es la más adecuada para la ocasión, aunque las otras sugerencias son también pertinentes.
Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Gonsé
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Karina

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Leopoldo

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acaparar el interés
catching the imagination


Explanation:
BBC SPORT | SOL | Who won the Quidditch World Cup?
... It is the sport that is taking kids, and some grown-ups, by storm, catching
the imagination and full of excitement, speed and action. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sport/hi/ english/newsid_1078000/1078099.stm -

Wednesday, April 13, 2005 From Standard 10 to Porsche 911 ...
... Bajaj had the license agreement with Piaggio going strong and the original
Vespa was catching the imagination of the world. ...
www.business-standard.com/general/ storypage_test.php?&autono=184628 -
Demonstrations all over the world against the imperialist ...
... start to take on board new anti-imperialist struggles that are catching the
imagination of a growing layer of trade unionists and youth activists – like ...
www.marxist.com/Europe/iraq_demonstrations190305.htm - 9k

textile manufacturers asia... Mortgage Mutual funds Offshore Real estate Stock and bonds Venture capital ... way of presentation have been catching the imagination of all ...
www.asiaprofile.com/exportimport/textile26.html -

E-commerce: A B2B guide... Electronic commerce, or E-commerce, is fast catching the imagination of people and ... Capital Offers | Stocks | Bonds & FDs | Mutual Funds | Industry ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/businessline/ iw/2000/05/28/stories/0728g101.htm -

The Hindu Business Line : Book on e-commerce in banking released... Quotes; SE Diary; Scoreboard; Open-Ended Mutual Fund ... a segment of business that is fast catching the imagination of Indian banks. ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/ bline/2002/12/04/stories/2002120401121000.htm



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capture the interest of the entire world


Explanation:
otra forma de decirlo

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
37 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acaparar el interés
which the entire world focus on


Explanation:
Another option

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search