con pleno conocimiento de causa y sustancia

English translation: with full knowledge and understanding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con pleno conocimiento de causa y sustancia
English translation:with full knowledge and understanding
Entered by: bigedsenior

04:49 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock market
Spanish term or phrase: con pleno conocimiento de causa y sustancia
Las partes declaran actuar con pleno conocimiento de causa y sustancia al firmar este contrato de operación bursátil.

Gracias por su ayuda con esta frase
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
with full knowledge and understanding
Explanation:
... For this contract to be valid and accepted by the Rec & Ed office, ... I hereby
further acknowledge that I do so with <<<full knowledge and understanding >>>...
a2.rec-sports.com/docs/ 2004_fall_volleyball_contract.rtf -

...<<< With full knowledge and understanding>>> of all of the above, ... claims, demands
or any causes of action of any kind, in tort or in contract, ...
www.mosaics.org/michigan/MOCMI appl.waiver.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
This fits my context best. Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with full knowledge and understanding
bigedsenior
5with full knowledge of the facts and substance
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4with full knowledge and awareness
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with full knowledge and awareness


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with full knowledge and understanding


Explanation:
... For this contract to be valid and accepted by the Rec & Ed office, ... I hereby
further acknowledge that I do so with <<<full knowledge and understanding >>>...
a2.rec-sports.com/docs/ 2004_fall_volleyball_contract.rtf -

...<<< With full knowledge and understanding>>> of all of the above, ... claims, demands
or any causes of action of any kind, in tort or in contract, ...
www.mosaics.org/michigan/MOCMI appl.waiver.htm

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
This fits my context best. Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
1 hr
  -> thanks, larru

agree  Tatty: I agree
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Tatty

agree  sonja29 (X)
6 hrs
  -> thanks again, sonja

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
18 hrs
  -> thanks, clb

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with full knowledge of the facts and substance


Explanation:
Tal cual, ni más ni menos!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search