fusión por incorporación

English translation: merger by acquisition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fusión por incorporación
English translation:merger by acquisition
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

14:14 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock market
Spanish term or phrase: fusión por incorporación
Su representada adquirió todos los derechos y asumió todas las obligaciones de la compañía XXXXX., en virtud de una fusión por incorporación que se hizo constar en la escritura pública número XXXXXX, de fecha XXXXX2, otorgada ante la fe del licenciado XXXX titular de la notaría pública número XXX del Distrito Federal.

Agradezco su apoyo!!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
merger by acquisition
Explanation:
Archive... Biotech NV for the merger by acquisition which was announced on 23 May. ... The merger by acquisition will take place through a tender offer of 1.42 ...
www.bernabiotech.com/news/archive/news_full/id.23/ -

Archive... agreement for the merger by acquisition of Rhein Biotech by Berna Biotech. ... 'The merger by acquisition will take place through a tender offer of 1.42 ...
www.bernabiotech.com/news/archive/news_full/id.24/ -


[PDF] LEGAL INFORMATION NEWSLETTER ... In case of a merger by acquisition, the acquiring. company shall take the form of an SE when the merger. takes place. ...
www.britchamitaly.com/legaltax/ download/2004_Legal_Newsletter-SE.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 050323 flyer SE.doc ... merger by acquisition or formation of a new. company. In case of a merger by acquisition, the. acquiring company shall take the form of an SE. In ...
www.ey.nl/download/publicatie/New_ cross_border_legal_form_in_the_European_Union.pdf -

Companny Announcements... Merger by acquisition of a fully owned subsidiary. MLC113. 10th December 2004, Malta International Airport plc. Board approval of interim unaudited ...
www.borzamalta.com.mt/compannounce/index/Index26.htm -

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda de todos/as. Saludos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3merger by acquisition
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5Merger
Richard Cadena
5by virtue of the merger perfected in public instrument
Terejimenez
5merging by incorporation
mónica alfonso
4corporate merger thru accession
Adriana Vozzi
4merger by takeover
aldazabal
3corporate merger
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fusión por incorporación
merger by acquisition


Explanation:
Archive... Biotech NV for the merger by acquisition which was announced on 23 May. ... The merger by acquisition will take place through a tender offer of 1.42 ...
www.bernabiotech.com/news/archive/news_full/id.23/ -

Archive... agreement for the merger by acquisition of Rhein Biotech by Berna Biotech. ... 'The merger by acquisition will take place through a tender offer of 1.42 ...
www.bernabiotech.com/news/archive/news_full/id.24/ -


[PDF] LEGAL INFORMATION NEWSLETTER ... In case of a merger by acquisition, the acquiring. company shall take the form of an SE when the merger. takes place. ...
www.britchamitaly.com/legaltax/ download/2004_Legal_Newsletter-SE.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 050323 flyer SE.doc ... merger by acquisition or formation of a new. company. In case of a merger by acquisition, the. acquiring company shall take the form of an SE. In ...
www.ey.nl/download/publicatie/New_ cross_border_legal_form_in_the_European_Union.pdf -

Companny Announcements... Merger by acquisition of a fully owned subsidiary. MLC113. 10th December 2004, Malta International Airport plc. Board approval of interim unaudited ...
www.borzamalta.com.mt/compannounce/index/Index26.htm -



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda de todos/as. Saludos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen: Also "Purchase Merger" ---> http://www.thomsoninvest.net/cgi-bin/edu_ctr?storyid=1000000...
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria Belen

agree  Mercedes L.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, sedecrem

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusión por incorporación
corporate merger thru accession


Explanation:
Propongo esto ya que ACCESSION se refiere a property obtained by accession / right og property owner to all produced, incorporrated therewith... Esto de acuerdo a la interpretación del diccionario de Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas.
Suerte!

Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fusión por incorporación
merging by incorporation


Explanation:
Appropriation Law and Legal Definition - US Legal Forms -
... It may also be used synonymously with annexation to refer to the unification or merging by incorporation of something, such as land. ...
www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/ legaldefinitions.php/appropriation.htm
The merging by incorporation of Infostrada SpA into Wind Telecomunicazioni SpA did not modify the structure of the share capital. top. October 10, 2002 ...
www.wind.it/eng/investitori/capitale.php - 50k - 20 Abr 2005

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marybro: merger by incorporation
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by virtue of the merger perfected in public instrument


Explanation:
yo lo diría así

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fusión por incorporación
corporate merger


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Merger


Explanation:
This is how it appears in Tom West's dictionary. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusión por incorporación
merger by takeover


Explanation:
En España se llama "fusión por absorción". Supongo que será lo mismo

aldazabal




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search