Acta de Credito de Facturacion Justa

English translation: Fair Credit Billing Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acta de Credito de Facturacion Justa
English translation:Fair Credit Billing Act
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

15:51 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Acta de Credito de Facturacion Justa
On a credit card terms and conditions statement. Says "Este aviso contiene informacion importante sobre sus derechos y nuestras responsibilidades bajo el Acta de Credito de Facturacion Justa".
Sandra Alboum
United States
Fair Credit Billing Act
Explanation:
PDF] Fair Credit Billing Act ... This title may be cited as the “Fair Credit Billing Act”. § 302. Declaration of purpose. The last sentence of section 102 of the Truth in Lending Act ...
www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fcb/fcb.pdf -

FDIC: FDIC Law, Regulations, Related Acts - Consumer Protection... Section 301 of title III of the Act of October 28, 1974 provides that this Chapter 4 may be cited as the "Fair Credit Billing Act." ...
www.fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/6500-500.html -

What you need to know about the Fair Credit Billing ActIf an error or an unusual charge pops up on your card bill, you have the right to dispute the charge rather than pay it. What gives you the right to fight ...
www.bankrate.com/brm/news/cc/20031111a1.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 15:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una traducción literal del inglés, supongo....
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fair Credit Billing Act
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5Ley de Facturación Justa de Crédito
Macarena Troscé
5fair credit billing act
canaria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fair credit billing act


Explanation:
See www.fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/6500-500.html

canaria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

disagree  Macarena Troscé: I found a better option
3563 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fair Credit Billing Act


Explanation:
PDF] Fair Credit Billing Act ... This title may be cited as the “Fair Credit Billing Act”. § 302. Declaration of purpose. The last sentence of section 102 of the Truth in Lending Act ...
www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fcb/fcb.pdf -

FDIC: FDIC Law, Regulations, Related Acts - Consumer Protection... Section 301 of title III of the Act of October 28, 1974 provides that this Chapter 4 may be cited as the "Fair Credit Billing Act." ...
www.fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/6500-500.html -

What you need to know about the Fair Credit Billing ActIf an error or an unusual charge pops up on your card bill, you have the right to dispute the charge rather than pay it. What gives you the right to fight ...
www.bankrate.com/brm/news/cc/20031111a1.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 15:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una traducción literal del inglés, supongo....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Caps save the day.
1 hr
  -> :-) Thanks, Gerardo

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

disagree  Macarena Troscé: I found a better option
3563 days





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search