contrato de intermediación bursátil

English translation: Stock Exchange Intermediation AGreement

21:14 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock market
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de intermediación bursátil
Contrato Marco: Para mercado de dinero: Es aquel instrumento celebrado previamente a la firma del presente contrato, entre XXXX y el (los) Proveedor(es), mediante el cual XXXX autoriza y solicita al Proveedor para que en su nombre realice operaciones con valores dentro del mercado de dinero. El contrato de referencia puede identificarse como de Intermediación Bursátil, cuando el Proveedor sea una Casa de Bolsa, o como cualquier otro cuyo objeto específico sea la realización por parte del Proveedor, a nombre de XXXX, de operaciones de compra, venta, préstamo y/o reporto de valores en el mercado de dinero, para el caso de las Instituciones de Banca Múltiple y/o de Desarrollo. Para mercado de cambios: Es aquel instrumento celebrado con anterioridad a la firma del presente contrato, entre XXXX y el (los) Proveedor(es), mediante el cual efectúan operaciones de compra o venta de Divisas. Dicho contrato podrá estar identificado como "de compra o venta de Divisas", o como cualquier otro que tenga como objeto la realización de operaciones con Divisas dentro del mercado de cambios.

Gracias por su ayuda
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:Stock Exchange Intermediation AGreement
Explanation:
... relevant market designated by the Stock Exchange. Intermediation Agreement and Obligations of Intermediary Institutions
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Stock Exchange Intermediation AGreement
Terejimenez
5Securities brokerage agreement / Securities trading agreement
Richard Cadena
3 +2Brokerage Agreement
Marta Bianchi
4contract of stock exchange middleman
abiggers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Stock Exchange Intermediation AGreement


Explanation:
... relevant market designated by the Stock Exchange. Intermediation Agreement and Obligations of Intermediary Institutions

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 min

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): of course
18 mins

agree  Hellen: nice, Teresa ;o)
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrato de intermediación bursátil
Brokerage Agreement


Explanation:
También podría ser "stock brokerage agreement" pero, si no estoy mal, se conoce más como un "brokerage agreement".
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: right, the middleman is a broker
7 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato de intermediación bursátil
contract of stock exchange middleman


Explanation:
intermediario bursátil: stock exchange middleman

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Securities brokerage agreement / Securities trading agreement


Explanation:
Reference for "Securities brokerage agreement" - Marina Orellana's Glossary
Reference for "Securities trading agreement - Javier Becerra's Dictionary
Webster's dictionary defines
"Brokerage Agreement" as follows:
An agency agreement employing a broker to make contracts in the name of and on behalf of the principal and for which the broker receives a commission.
Apply the foregoing definition to a securities exchange context.
Hope this helps.



    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search