renta fija a vencimiento

English translation: Fixed income securities-held-to-maturity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renta fija a vencimiento
English translation:Fixed income securities-held-to-maturity
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

21:52 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / securities
Spanish term or phrase: renta fija a vencimiento
No more context other than:

anulación de orden de compra de renta fija a vencimiento

Would this be fixed income securites at maturity??
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Fixed income securities-held-to-maturity
Explanation:
Reference:
Accounting Trends & Techniques published annually by the AICPA
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fixed income securities-held-to-maturity
Richard Cadena
5 +1fixed income securities at maturity
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5fixed return at maturity
Terejimenez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed income securities at maturity


Explanation:
these are usually bonds..so redemption date or at maturity

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LogieBear (X)
16 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fixed income securities-held-to-maturity


Explanation:
Reference:
Accounting Trends & Techniques published annually by the AICPA
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Katty. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Margarita. Saludos desde México, Richard.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed return at maturity


Explanation:
Fixed income investments also help to reduce the overall risk of your investment portfolio. Depending on the issuer, they can provide a guaranteed fixed return when held to maturity and are a source of stable cash flow. If you are an active investor who currently owns stocks or equity mutual funds, fixed income investments can add stability to the value of your portfolio because of the potential return they pro


    Reference: http://www.tdcanadatrust.com/invest/fixedinc/icrcipaf.jsp
Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search