saldo capital de cinco cifras bajas

English translation: principal balance in the low five figures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saldo capital de cinco cifras bajas
English translation:principal balance in the low five figures
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

14:51 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: saldo capital de cinco cifras bajas
"Actualmente, la señora Fulana de Tal mantiene en nuestra institución una cuenta a plazo fijo con un saldo capital de 5 (cinco) cifras bajas".

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
principal balance in the low five figures
Explanation:
o sea sin contar los intereses del plazo fijo

IRS Plans Inspections Of Car Donations
... Though it started off slowly, the program picked up around the holidays and
has garnered "low five figures," according to Urdang. ...
www.nptimes.com/Apr00/aprfro1.html -

My Archives: November 2003
... The Angel set visit finally went for $16400 on eBay-- in the low five figures,
... I'm telling ya, it'll be low five figures before the dust settles... ...
www.snout.org/hotsheet/Ark/archive-112003.shtml -

American Journalism Review
... In recent years, the Star paid in the low five figures for the story of the
... advisor Dick Morris and again in the low five figures to the White House ...
www.ajr.org/Article.asp?id=461 -

Nat' Academies Press, Beyond Productivity: Information, Technology ...
... Typical arts grants are in the low five figures; typical computer science
grants are in the six figures. the advance of the arts and design, ...
www.nap.edu/openbook/0309088682/html/200.html -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1principal balance of five (5) low figures
Terejimenez
5principal balance in the low five figures
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1[with a] total balance in the low five figures
Gerardo Garcia Ramis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[with a] total balance in the low five figures


Explanation:
El texto original huele a anglicismo...

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, BigEd.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal balance of five (5) low figures


Explanation:
saludos

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal balance in the low five figures


Explanation:
o sea sin contar los intereses del plazo fijo

IRS Plans Inspections Of Car Donations
... Though it started off slowly, the program picked up around the holidays and
has garnered "low five figures," according to Urdang. ...
www.nptimes.com/Apr00/aprfro1.html -

My Archives: November 2003
... The Angel set visit finally went for $16400 on eBay-- in the low five figures,
... I'm telling ya, it'll be low five figures before the dust settles... ...
www.snout.org/hotsheet/Ark/archive-112003.shtml -

American Journalism Review
... In recent years, the Star paid in the low five figures for the story of the
... advisor Dick Morris and again in the low five figures to the White House ...
www.ajr.org/Article.asp?id=461 -

Nat' Academies Press, Beyond Productivity: Information, Technology ...
... Typical arts grants are in the low five figures; typical computer science
grants are in the six figures. the advance of the arts and design, ...
www.nap.edu/openbook/0309088682/html/200.html -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search