concepto

English translation: heading of expense

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concepto
English translation:heading of expense
Entered by: SandraV

17:31 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: concepto
On a bank cheque. The line labelled "concepto".
Geona
heading of expense
Explanation:
heading of expense
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, though I ended up not using this term because of the target readers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Memo
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +2For
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
5notes/memo/for
bigedsenior
4heading of expense
SandraV


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heading of expense


Explanation:
heading of expense

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, though I ended up not using this term because of the target readers.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Memo


Explanation:
so you can remember by you wrote it...

otherwise it means: element [accounting] or line item [financial statements or budgets]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-27 17:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why you wrote it..I meant



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis
1 min

agree  JaneTranslates
9 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
54 mins

agree  Gustavo Villar
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Eid
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For


Explanation:
This is what my checks say, but Jane's explanation is correct, it's just that checks in different places have different ways of expressing the concept - no pun intended.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Mine, too. I looked after reading your answer. But "Memo" came to mind first.
3 mins
  -> Thanks & hi!

agree  Terejimenez
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Teresa!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notes/memo/for


Explanation:
Any one of these three can be found on a check.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search