Revisor Fiscal y Oficial de Cumplimiento

English translation: Statutory Auditor and Compliance Officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Revisor Fiscal y Oficial de Cumplimiento
English translation:Statutory Auditor and Compliance Officer
Entered by: German Correa

02:28 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: Revisor Fiscal y Oficial de Cumplimiento
El Banco analiza los reportes del Revisor Fiscal y el Oficial de Cumplimiento
German Correa
Statutory Auditor and Compliance Officer
Explanation:
West for the first phrase "Statutory Auditor" and logic for the second.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 02:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First 10 of 20,000 hits

Ramsay Health Care - Corporate Governance
... are satisfied that RHC’s statutory auditor is at all times independent as well
... of the statutory auditor, RHC’s management and RHC’s Audit Committee. ...
www.ramsayhealth.com.au/rhc/ aboutus/audit_independence_charter.asp - 22k - Apr 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Coca-Cola Amatil - Charter of Audit Independence
... In effect, it is necessary to ensure that the statutory auditor is not involved in
... of the statutory auditor, CCA management and CCA’s ARC Committee. ...
www.ccamatil.com/charterAuditIndependence.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] HHG PLC CHARTER OF STATUTORY AUDITOR INDEPENDENCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... responsible for the appointment of the statutory auditor. ... The statutory
auditor will report to the BAC, in the annual letter to management, inter ...
www.hhg.com/assets/pdf/corp_governance/ Charter%20of%20Audit%20Independence.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Members of the Board of Directors, of the Board of Statutory ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... that will approve the Financial Statements of December 31, 2005). Cesare FERRERO.
Statutory Auditor - Chairman. Giuseppe CAMOSCI. Statutory Auditor ...
www.fiatgroup.com/comuni/ php/file_get.php?w=HACJNLK89EIXXLWWCOUP - Similar pages

Statutory Auditor
... The Statutory Auditor of Ackermans & van Haaren is Ernst & Young Bedrijfsrevisoren
BCVBA ... The mandate of the Statutory Auditor expires at the General ...
www.avh.be/Page.aspx?PageID=530 - 4k - Apr 25, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

EconPapers: Auditing regulation and the statutory auditor\'s ...
By A. Eilifsen; Abstract: The first part of the paper gives an overview of the
historic development and current auditing regulation in Norway.
econpapers.repec.org/article/tafeuract/ v_3A7_3Ay_3A1998_3Ai_3A4_3Ap_3A709-722.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

EconPapers: Regulation of the statutory auditor in the European ...
By Alain Mikol, Reiner Quick, C. Richard Baker; Abstract: In this paper we discuss
regulation of the statutory auditor in the United Kingdom, ...
econpapers.repec.org/article/tafeuract/ v_3A10_3Ay_3A2001_3Ai_3A4_3Ap_3A763-786.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Ericsson Press release: Statutory auditor in Ericsson resigns ...
It is proposed that Ericsson annual general meeting of shareholders on April 6,
2004 elects Peter Clemedtson auditor, presently deputy auditor, ...
www.ericsson.com/press/20040304-115329.html - 5k - Apr 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

SCADPlus: Green Paper on the statutory auditor
To launch a discussion on the need for and scope of further Community action to
define the role, the position and the liability of the statutory auditor.
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26035.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Mangalam Cement removes Lodha as statutory auditor- The Economic Times
... on Thursday removed Lodha & Co from the poition of its statutory auditor. ...
been removed as the Statutory Auditor,\" Mangalam Cement said in a release. ...
economictimes.indiatimes.com/articleshow/996437.cms - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Statutory Auditor and Compliance Officer
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Auditor and Compliance Officer
Terejimenez
4Tax Inspector and Compliance Officer
Ezequiel Fernandez
4Fiscal Auditor and Compliance Officer
Coral Getino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fiscal Auditor and Compliance Officer


Explanation:
Compliance Officer Position Description
... One of the most sought after new employees is the Compliance Officer. ...
The Chief Compliance Officer oversees the Corporate Compliance Program, ...
www.ache.org/newclub/career/comploff.cfm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Chief Compliance Officer - a Whatis.com definition - see also: CCO
News, trends and advice for CIOs and IT executives.
searchcio.techtarget.com/ sDefinition/0,,sid19_gci939079,00.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Career: Compliance Officers and Inspectors
The Internet System for Education and Employment Knowledge (ISEEK) is Minnesota's
website for career exploration, education and training, employment and ...
www.iseek.org/sv/13000.jsp?id=100276 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

EDC - Social Responsibility - Compliance Officer
Since 1944, EDC has been committed to fostering mutually beneficial relationships
with all our stakeholders to ensure long-term sustainability and success ...
www.edc.ca/corpinfo/csr/compliance_officer/index_e.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Create!form International - Case Studies
... Summit County, Ohio Fiscal Auditor’s Office. Quick Facts ... Ohio Fiscal Office
Auditor’s Division (Summit County), under the direction of Fiscal ...
www.createform.com/case_studies/summit_county.shtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

VII. ( 6:30 PM ) A DJ OURNMENT
... name a fiscal auditor to audit the financial records of the School District .
... serve as the fiscal auditor for District 77 for fiscal year 2004-2005. ...
www.isd77.k12.mn.us/board/a040712.htm - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Appendix A B Classifications-2003-05.REV.9.18.03.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Fiscal Auditor 1. 23. 5520. Campus Patrol Officer. 12. 5642. Fiscal Auditor 2.
26. 5522. Campus Security/Public Safety Officer ...
www.seiu503.org/docUploads/OUS0305APPA.pdf - Similar page

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Statutory Auditor and Compliance Officer


Explanation:
West for the first phrase "Statutory Auditor" and logic for the second.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 02:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First 10 of 20,000 hits

Ramsay Health Care - Corporate Governance
... are satisfied that RHC’s statutory auditor is at all times independent as well
... of the statutory auditor, RHC’s management and RHC’s Audit Committee. ...
www.ramsayhealth.com.au/rhc/ aboutus/audit_independence_charter.asp - 22k - Apr 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Coca-Cola Amatil - Charter of Audit Independence
... In effect, it is necessary to ensure that the statutory auditor is not involved in
... of the statutory auditor, CCA management and CCA’s ARC Committee. ...
www.ccamatil.com/charterAuditIndependence.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] HHG PLC CHARTER OF STATUTORY AUDITOR INDEPENDENCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... responsible for the appointment of the statutory auditor. ... The statutory
auditor will report to the BAC, in the annual letter to management, inter ...
www.hhg.com/assets/pdf/corp_governance/ Charter%20of%20Audit%20Independence.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Members of the Board of Directors, of the Board of Statutory ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... that will approve the Financial Statements of December 31, 2005). Cesare FERRERO.
Statutory Auditor - Chairman. Giuseppe CAMOSCI. Statutory Auditor ...
www.fiatgroup.com/comuni/ php/file_get.php?w=HACJNLK89EIXXLWWCOUP - Similar pages

Statutory Auditor
... The Statutory Auditor of Ackermans & van Haaren is Ernst & Young Bedrijfsrevisoren
BCVBA ... The mandate of the Statutory Auditor expires at the General ...
www.avh.be/Page.aspx?PageID=530 - 4k - Apr 25, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

EconPapers: Auditing regulation and the statutory auditor\'s ...
By A. Eilifsen; Abstract: The first part of the paper gives an overview of the
historic development and current auditing regulation in Norway.
econpapers.repec.org/article/tafeuract/ v_3A7_3Ay_3A1998_3Ai_3A4_3Ap_3A709-722.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

EconPapers: Regulation of the statutory auditor in the European ...
By Alain Mikol, Reiner Quick, C. Richard Baker; Abstract: In this paper we discuss
regulation of the statutory auditor in the United Kingdom, ...
econpapers.repec.org/article/tafeuract/ v_3A10_3Ay_3A2001_3Ai_3A4_3Ap_3A763-786.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Ericsson Press release: Statutory auditor in Ericsson resigns ...
It is proposed that Ericsson annual general meeting of shareholders on April 6,
2004 elects Peter Clemedtson auditor, presently deputy auditor, ...
www.ericsson.com/press/20040304-115329.html - 5k - Apr 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

SCADPlus: Green Paper on the statutory auditor
To launch a discussion on the need for and scope of further Community action to
define the role, the position and the liability of the statutory auditor.
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26035.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Mangalam Cement removes Lodha as statutory auditor- The Economic Times
... on Thursday removed Lodha & Co from the poition of its statutory auditor. ...
been removed as the Statutory Auditor,\" Mangalam Cement said in a release. ...
economictimes.indiatimes.com/articleshow/996437.cms - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard - Mike :)

agree  colemh: 8-), saludos
41 mins

agree  LogieBear (X): I agree - you could even lose the 'statutory' I think and it would still be correct in this context
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auditor and Compliance Officer


Explanation:
sólo "Auditor", no pienso que se le deba anteponer nada.

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax Inspector and Compliance Officer


Explanation:
Sugg.

A tax inspector calls - [ Traduzca esta página ]
If the Inland Revenue decides to investigate your financial affairs here's how
to deal with it.
money.msn.co.uk/MyMoney/Insight/MoneySpinner/ ThisWeek/Ataxinspectorcalls/default.asp - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Tax Inspector, by Peter Carey: a review - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A review of The Tax Inspector (1991) by Peter Carey. Written by David Carroll.
www.tabula-rasa.info/AusHorror/TaxInspector.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search