International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sin recurso

English translation: non-recourse financing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:financiación sin recurso
English translation:non-recourse financing
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

06:22 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sin recurso
tiene que ver con el financiamiento y se aplica a menudo al "factoring":

Si el Acreditado incumple obligaciones de pago con terceros acreedores en relación a endeudamiento financiero y/o cualquiera de sus Filiales Relevantes incumple obligaciones de pago con terceros acreedores en relación a endeudamiento financiero por importe superior a 125 millones de Euros computados de forma acumulativa, en este último caso siempre y cuando el porcentaje de la Deuda Financiera Corporativa (incluida la Deuda Financiera de XXX B.V. y YYY S.A) con relación a la Deuda Financiera Total del Grupo XXX, excluída la deuda financiera formalizada bajo la modalidad de Project Finance SIN RECURSO, sea inferior al 75%.
Alan Lambson
non-recourse finance
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-29 06:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant FINANCING
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-recourse finance
Clare Macnamara
4without recourse
patrick32


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without recourse


Explanation:
Without Recourse Financing
The financial definition for Without Recourse Financing:

Financing in which the right of recourse to the party receiving funds is forfeited to the party advancing funds. This may be evidenced by conditions added to the endorsement of a draft being sold by an exporter in order to protect the exporter, if the instrument is not paid at maturity by the original obligor.




    Reference: http://www.financial-terms.co.uk/finance-glossary/without-re...
patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-recourse finance


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-29 06:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant FINANCING

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
16 mins
  -> Thanks, biged! :-)

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search