promesa de prenda

English translation: pledge agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promesa de prenda
English translation:pledge agreement
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

12:33 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: promesa de prenda
Hi Proz,
This comes up as so:
4. Relevacion de la fianza. Promesa de prenda.
Prenda en efetico.
Could this be Deposit Pledge??
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
pledge agreement
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-29 15:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"una promesa\" is a contract or an agreement. Check this out:

tema a los contratos de garantía; fianza, prenda e hipoteca, etc ... 1.- Que la promesa es un contrato, o sea que se requiere el acuerdo de voluntades de los contratantes ...
www.universidadabierta.edu.mx/Biblio/L/Luna Maria-Derecho c... • Translate
More pages from universidadabierta.edu.mx


El pacto eterno
... su propia vida y su trono como prenda de esa promesa del nuevo pacto, nada podía suceder en ... la idea de una promesa recíproca, o un acuerdo, por parte del ...
www.libros1888.com/pactosES03.htm • Translate
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3commitmemt to pledge/promise to pledge
Maria Belen
5 +1pledge agreement
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1intention to purchase
David Brown


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intention to purchase


Explanation:
If it's in Spain it is like a pre-contract setting the date for purchase

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commitmemt to pledge/promise to pledge


Explanation:
Hi! That's a "promesa de prenda". Now, "relevación de fianza" could mean both "collateral/guaranty release/relief" or "collateral/guaranty replacement/substitution" because relevar means both substitute (like in a relay race) and relief (lo relevo de sus obligaciones).
Rgds.

PS: prenda en efectico must be a typo. It's "efectivo", which means cash, downpayment, spot transaction.

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bamary!!

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia!!!

agree  Claudia Martel
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia!!!

neutral  bigedsenior: it sounds like a redundancy " a pledge to pledge".
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pledge agreement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-29 15:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"una promesa\" is a contract or an agreement. Check this out:

tema a los contratos de garantía; fianza, prenda e hipoteca, etc ... 1.- Que la promesa es un contrato, o sea que se requiere el acuerdo de voluntades de los contratantes ...
www.universidadabierta.edu.mx/Biblio/L/Luna Maria-Derecho c... • Translate
More pages from universidadabierta.edu.mx


El pacto eterno
... su propia vida y su trono como prenda de esa promesa del nuevo pacto, nada podía suceder en ... la idea de una promesa recíproca, o un acuerdo, por parte del ...
www.libros1888.com/pactosES03.htm • Translate


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search