capital entregado or dispuesto

English translation: principal delivered or allotted

16:14 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: capital entregado or dispuesto
Hi Proz,
Fiancial document that says:
la formula utilizada para obtener, a partir del tipo de interes nominal pactado en el Apartado B, el importe absolutio de los intereses devenagas: Capital entregado o dispuesto X Tipo de interes anual X dias de devengo.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:principal delivered or allotted
Explanation:
good luck !
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2principal delivered or allotted
Terejimenez
5funds delivered or made available
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4delivered and available capital
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivered and available capital


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principal delivered or allotted


Explanation:
good luck !

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): oh yes..here it is principal....right..
0 min

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funds delivered or made available


Explanation:
capital here is Funds in English. English very rarely uses the word capital as in Spanish..share capital..capital stock..or investment capital..when it means money in Spanish, when "capital" means money, it is often Funds..in English...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-29 16:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teresa is right here...it is Principal...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search