rendimiento efectivo

English translation: effective return

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rendimiento efectivo
English translation:effective return
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

17:31 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: rendimiento efectivo
Hi Proz,
This comes up as so in the formula used to calculate interest:
R= Pagos por amortizacion, intereses u otros gastos incluidos en el coste o rendimiento efectivo de la oeracion.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
effective return
Explanation:
así no más
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3effective yield
Marcela Russo
5effective return
Terejimenez
5effective interest / effective rate of return
Xenia Wong
4effective performance
Mónica Belén Colacilli
3effective rendering
Tatty


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effective yield


Explanation:
Business Spanish Dictionay

Marcela Russo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> GraciasSmash!!

agree  Adriana de Groote
3 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana!!

agree  Daniel Larsen
1 day 16 mins
  -> gracias Danlars!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effective interest / effective rate of return


Explanation:
I believe the first option is used in these cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 17:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.finanzas2000eu.com.co/o1.xls
[Microsoft Excel]
... 79. 80. Effective interest. 81. i ... 86. 87. Effective interest. 88. i ...
www.finanzas2000eu.com.co/o1.xls

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effective return


Explanation:
así no más

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective performance


Explanation:
An option

budgeting finances : Cartesis, Business Performance Management - [ Traduzca esta página ]
budgeting finances : Cartesis provides Business, Corporate and Enterprise ...
necessary corrective actions is critical to effective performance management, ...
www.cartesis.com/ business-performance-management/budgeting-finances.htm -

Student Abstracts 2004: Planning, Public Policy & Management - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are continuing to develop increasingly effective performance budgeting techniques.
... the Context of Government Finances in Central Cities in the US ...
utopia.uoregon.edu/Students/abstracts2004.htm -

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effective rendering


Explanation:
Amortisation payments, interests or other costs incurred by the operation or its effective rendering.

I think it refers to the costs involved in making the operation operational and in the desired conditions (rendering the operation effective), two examples being amortisation payments and interests.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search