abaratar mucho los costos

English translation: abaratar mucho los costos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a significant reduction of costs
English translation:abaratar mucho los costos
Entered by: Caro Friszman

17:47 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: abaratar mucho los costos
Dicho proceder abarata mucho los costos.

The above procedure reduces costs ???(¿y mucho?)
¿Alguien me ayuda con la collocation?
Thanks!
Mary
a significant reduction of costs
Explanation:
The above procedure brings/leads to/entails/etc a significant/great/important/etc reduction of costs. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a significant reduction of costs
Caro Friszman
3 +3significantly reduces the costs
Marta Bianchi
4 +1this measure reduces costs too much....
Xenia Wong
4lowers the costs too much
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a significant reduction of costs


Explanation:
The above procedure brings/leads to/entails/etc a significant/great/important/etc reduction of costs. Suerte!

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Sara Noss: reduces costs significantly
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Babayaga. Sí, es otra opción.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  BAmary (X)
13 mins
  -> Gracias, BAmary

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): "brings"
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi

agree  Gustavo Villar
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo

agree  Tatty: "leads to"..."in costs"
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Tatty. Tenés razón con lo de "in".

agree  Adriana Vozzi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, avozzi

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this measure reduces costs too much....


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 17:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reduces costs a lot....
reduces costs more than expected....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
1 min
  -> Gracias mil, Teresa.......xen

neutral  Caro Friszman: ¿no te parece que con "too much" se produce una connotación negativa que no está en el original?
2 mins
  -> Gracias Caro....si puede ser....sugeriré otra cosa en mis notas.

neutral  BAmary (X): Sí de acuerdo con Caro acerca del "too much", porque significa "demasiado", entonces parece que dijeras "en exceso".
14 mins
  -> Gracias BAmary......ya escribí 2 sugerencias adicionales....saludos.....xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lowers the costs too much


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-29 17:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opciones

...lowers the costs a lot
...lowers the costs significantly

This procedure/measure/action...

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BAmary (X): Hola, Adriana. Mismo comentario que para Xenia. Cómo andás, a todo esto?
9 mins
  -> Ya vi el punto, y tienen razón... había puesto unas opciones que podrían servir. Ahí voy bien, un poco aburridona con la falta de actividad, pero he tenido tanta bendición que mejor ni me quejo! Un abrazo.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
significantly reduces the costs


Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Friszman
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Caro!

agree  Tatty: I agree but no "the"
49 mins
  -> Thank you Tatty and you are right, "the" should be eliminated. My mistake.

agree  marybro: significantly reduces costs
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search