interpretación - see phrase

English translation: strange in Spanish too..

11:28 Jun 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: interpretación - see phrase
Hi guys,

This is going to seem like a really dumb question, do forgive me....it's been a long day! Basically, I need a way to phrase this sentence in English - every way I come up with sounds really awkward!

La información que hoy se presenta se ha preparado teniendo en cuenta los principios contables y la interpretación de la que se tiene conocimiento hasta el momento.

It's the second half of the sentence I just can't get to sit right in English...I understand the meaning, but my brain is fried today and can't make it sound natural!

Any suggestions most appreciated!

Paul
Paul Lambert
United States
English translation:strange in Spanish too..
Explanation:
interpretation of what? The information, or the principles? It it confusing. The phrase "interpretación de la que se tiene conocimiento" is rather odd. You´d expect "información" instead of "interpretación".
Here´s a literal rendering, but it is not any clearer than the original:

They information presented here today has been prepared according to general accounting principles and the interpretation that is known so far.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks George - went for a bit of a mish-mash of all the answers, but opted to award points to you as you confirmed that I wasn't being stupid by having trouble with the Spanish!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...and their present interpretation...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3basis for application to the best of our knowledge
Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 +1strange in Spanish too..
George Rabel
3and their interpretation known to date.
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpretación - see phrase
and their interpretation known to date.


Explanation:
xx

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interpretación - see phrase
strange in Spanish too..


Explanation:
interpretation of what? The information, or the principles? It it confusing. The phrase "interpretación de la que se tiene conocimiento" is rather odd. You´d expect "información" instead of "interpretación".
Here´s a literal rendering, but it is not any clearer than the original:

They information presented here today has been prepared according to general accounting principles and the interpretation that is known so far.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks George - went for a bit of a mish-mash of all the answers, but opted to award points to you as you confirmed that I wasn't being stupid by having trouble with the Spanish!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
18 mins
  -> gracias, Marina

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpretación - see phrase
basis for application to the best of our knowledge


Explanation:
to the best our knowledge

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interpretación - see phrase
...and their present interpretation...


Explanation:
I believe they are referring to what they call Accounting Phylosophy. Principios Contables do have various interpretations, hence I believe they are talking about those principios and the generally accepted present interpretation about them. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search