adhesión al débito automático

English translation: to sign up for automatic debit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adhesión al débito automático
English translation:to sign up for automatic debit
Entered by: Graciela Guzman

23:52 Oct 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adhesión al débito automático
1) Alta: permite dar de alta una nueva Adhesión.
2) Rechazo: permite dar de alta un nuevo rechazo de Adhesión. Esta opción se utiliza para rechazar adhesiones efectuadas por los clientes en los Bancos.
3) Modificar: permite modificar la adhesión que se está visualizando.
4) Baja: da de baja la adhesión que se está visualizando, coloca la fecha en que se efectuó la baja, permitiendo así que Ud. tenga un histórico de adhesiones.
5) Buscar: permite buscar las adhesiones por: Identificación Cliente, Nro. de Documento, o C.B.U.
6) Ventana: muestra las Adhesiones/Rechazos según la opción seleccionada.
7) Imprimir: imprime las adhesiones o rechazos de adhesiones por pantalla o impresora, dentro del campo de fechas especificado.
xxxPaula Gonzal
to sign up for automatic debit
Explanation:
You can find more information in the site below.
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2direct debit addition - to add a direct debit arrangement
Andy Watkinson
4 +2to sign up for automatic debit
Graciela Guzman
4 +1sign-up for direct debit
Andrea Quintana
4Direct Debit Agreement ie Customer Permission
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adhesión al débito automático
direct debit addition - to add a direct debit arrangement


Explanation:
Paula,

Sounds like the instructions for electronic/distance banking applications.

As you see, the text refers to an application which allows you to add, cancel, modify, search etc... "direct debit arrangements" for certain regular payments.

e.g. You can choose to have utility payments or any others directly debited from your account.

The usual translations in these cases for "adhesión/alta" is simply an addition, as you're adding the name, bank details to a list of existing direct debits.

Andy


For example: Edit Direct Debit Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
To Add a Direct Debit Bank Account. In the menu on the left side of the screen,
Click Manage Company. In the drop down list that appears, Click Edit Direct ...
https://www.bottomlinepaymentservices.co.uk/ WebHelp/Edit_Direct_Debit_Information.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[ Traduzca esta página ]
... of 5. Add a Direct Debit Request, Modify Client Name and Address - Step 1a of
3, Pay-roll Tax Lodgement - Step 3 of 5. Assessment Advice, ...
budget.dtf.wa.gov.au/osr_content.asp?ID=115 - 36k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
42 mins
  -> Thanks Marina

agree  Simon Bruni: yes, or "direct debit agreement"
8 hrs
  -> Another possibility. Thanks Simon

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: actually there is rechazo als..so it can't be sign up
15 hrs
  -> Jane....I never suggested "sign up". Andy, (not Andrea) ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adhesión al débito automático
to sign up for automatic debit


Explanation:
You can find more information in the site below.
Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.columbiagaspamd.com/account_services/automatic_de...
Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: o "direct-debit sign-ups"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Margarita!

agree  Valdelicio Silva
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valdelicio!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no puede ser eso aqui...Adhesion/Rechazo...Agree/Disagree or Authorize/Don't authorize
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adhesión al débito automático
sign-up for direct debit


Explanation:
:)

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: see other neutrals
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesión al débito automático
Direct Debit Agreement ie Customer Permission


Explanation:
here...it means you sign an agreement to get the permission to use direct debit.....so Access

adhesion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 47 mins (2005-10-29 15:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direct debit processing works in much the same way as credit card processing.
... it is necessary to print a direct debit permission, or mandate, ...
www.pacnetservices.com/debit.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Direct Debit
Direct Debit is an agreement to let the bank deduct money from your customer's
... Once we have your documents and their written permission we can get the ...
www.bangkokbank.com/.../Business Services/ Business+Banking/Cash+Management/Collections/Direct+Debit.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] DIRECT DEBIT ESTABLISHMENT FORM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 47 mins (2005-10-29 15:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice the term: direct debit establishment form



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 54 mins (2005-10-29 15:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: as this is a computer program and there are two terms: Ventana: muestra las Adhesiones/Rechazos según la opción seleccionada.

I would say: Agree/Disagree here...I agree that my account may be debited and I Disagree..

or Authorization/No Authorization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 59 mins (2005-10-29 15:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Permission/No Permission...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 0 min (2005-10-29 15:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remember: Adhesion here means the customer is giving Permission to the Bank to Make Debits...Rechazo means the customer is not giving the Bank that PErmission. cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: 15 hrs 54 mins (2005-10-29 15:47:00 GMT) as this is a computer program". Obviously sounds like an application screen - who for? - Not a customer. Most wouldn't know what "un Histórico" is. i.e. it's an application; not a consent form.// Simple, add/remove
47 mins
  -> it's a Pair...two terms, opposed to each other, what will you say subtrace a direct debit arrangement? Much too long: it needs to a short thingie: agree/disagree..how would you do the opposition???




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search