rematante

English translation: winning bidder

12:18 Mar 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: rematante
Context: Identico regimen se aplicara en caso de adquisicion en procedimiento judicial, extrajudicial o administrativo de ejecucion, iniciandose el computo de los plazos desde el momento en que el rematante o adjudicatario comunique la adquisicion al organo de administracion.
THere is an entry in the glossary for auctioneer, but surely when talking about enforcement proceedings, this cannot be correct. It must mean the person who ended up with the shares following the process. Any help before my 4pm deadline gratefully received,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:winning bidder
Explanation:
The word "rematante" seems to be used as a synonym of "rematador" (i.e. auctioneer) but also to mean "adjudicatario". In this context, where it says "el rematante o adjudicatario", they appear to be synonyms (if it said "el rematante o EL adjudicatario", I would assume they were two different parties)
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bidder, successful bidder
Abiel Aceros
4highest bidder
Rebecca Jowers
3winning bidder
John Rynne


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
winning bidder


Explanation:
The word "rematante" seems to be used as a synonym of "rematador" (i.e. auctioneer) but also to mean "adjudicatario". In this context, where it says "el rematante o adjudicatario", they appear to be synonyms (if it said "el rematante o EL adjudicatario", I would assume they were two different parties)

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 485
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highest bidder


Explanation:
I will check other resources, but from the context and the fact that the term "adjudicatario" is used jointly with "rematante", I believe this refers to the highest bidder, who has been awarded the property being auctioned off.

This translation also appears to be correct from this definition copied from the "Diccionario de Derecho Bosch" (Barcelona, 1995)

REMATE-Denominado también acto de remate, es el acto público de celebración de la subasta. Leídas la relación de bienes y las condiciones, se formulan las posturas y las mejoras correspondientes. En general, los remates se realizan como subastas ascendentes o de aumento del precio de salida. El licitador que por formular la mejor postura se adjudica el bien subastado se denomina rematante. En el supuesto de que el bien subastado no fuera adjudicado por un valor no inferior a los dos tercios del avalúo, se dirá que hay rendimiento defectuoso, quedando entonces desierta la adjudicación (subasta desierta). El acreedor ejecutante podrá pedir la adjudicación forzosa por el tipo mínimo de los dos tercios del avalúo. De no hacerlo, resultará que la primera subasta será seguida de una segunda.

(former) Ley de Enjuiciamiento civil, artículos 1.498 a 1.501.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

1699 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bidder, successful bidder


Explanation:
People must pay attention to these two words.

Rematante and rematador.

Many translators think they are the same but in fact, they are the opposite. So, it is important to have this in mind.

The rematante is the bidder.
The rematador is auctioneer.
The first one gets, the other gives the things.

I hope this is useful for all of you.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/bidder.html
    Reference: http://auctioneers.org/
Abiel Aceros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search