parte alícuota

English translation: aliquot share

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parte alícuota
English translation: aliquot share
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:25 Mar 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / life insurance policy
Spanish term or phrase: parte alícuota
I suppose this is "aliquot portion" but I´m not entirely sure what this is (?)

Cada Unidad de cuenta a la que se vinculan los activos equivale a una parte alícuota del patrimonio total invertido en un Fondo de inversión
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
aliquot part / aliquot share
Explanation:
aliquot - definition of aliquot by the Free Online Dictionary ...Definition of aliquot in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of aliquot. ... part or fraction of a possible whole or entirety; "a fractional share of the vote"; ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/aliquot - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aliquot part / aliquot share
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5proportional part (or) share
Rebecca Jowers
3share
Eva Gea


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share


Explanation:
Hi, I 've been doing some research and this has been asked before in Proz., http://www.proz.com/kudoz/806035 This gor 3 agrees but answer was graded automatically by the system. The answer was "Aliquot part".
This is how "parte alícuota is described" here: http://www.aguirrenewman.es/es/buscador/diccionario/index.as...

Alicuota: ( )
Parte igual y proporcional de un todo.

However it looks as thought "share" is commonly used to refer to "parte alícuota".

http://www.natlaw.com/pubs/spmxbk8.htm

Related to the instruments that may be issued by trusts, the LGTOC contemplates the emission of “Participation Certificates” (Certificados de participación) which are credit instruments that represent a share (parte alícuota) of the property under trust.


http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="parte alícuota" share&...

Hope this helps :-)





Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aliquot part / aliquot share


Explanation:
aliquot - definition of aliquot by the Free Online Dictionary ...Definition of aliquot in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of aliquot. ... part or fraction of a possible whole or entirety; "a fractional share of the vote"; ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/aliquot - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1002
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Iberia (X): i'd choose "share", but i've seen aliquot many times!
7 mins
  -> Gracias nacozari

agree  Matthew Smith: According to Babylon, aliquot exists as a noun and an adjective
24 mins
  -> Many thanks Matthew

agree  Michele Fauble: aliquot - an even, fractional part of the whole
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Michele

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proportional part (or) share


Explanation:
Although "aliquot portion" or something similar is a literal translation and I don't question the fact that the word "aliquot" exists, I believe it is commonly used in the context of mathematics rather than law, and I wonder whether a native English-speaking legal professional would use it. In addition to its "mathematics meaning" as an exact divisor or quantity, the DRAE defines alícuota as "proporcional" and believe this is the sense in which it is used in this context in relation to "fondos de inversión". Moreover, this translation for "alícuota" appears on many Spanish-language websites.

(definition from the American Heritage Dictionary:
aliquot (àl´î-kwòt´, -kwet) Mathematics. adjective
Of, relating to, or denoting an exact divisor or factor of a quantity, especially of an integer.)

Article 3°: The resources of the Investment Fund for Macroeconomic ... as well as the proportional share of the income obtained from the investments made. ...
www.bcv.org.ve/ifms/ifmslaw2.htm

LAW FOR THE PARTIAL REFORM OF LAW CREATING THE INVESTMENT FUND FOR MACROECONOMIC ... SA, as well as the proportional share of the revenues arising from the ...
www.bcv.org.ve/ifms/ifmslaw3.htm

Custody of the shares of the Investment Fund: with Operadora de Fondos Lloyd, SA ... beneficiaries is or are minor(s), delivery of their proportional share ...
www.lloyd.com.mx/en/reportes/prosloydus.pdf

... titular de una parte alícuota de la soberanía mundial, legitimado para ... is a holder of a proportional part of global sovereignty and consequently, ...
www.proyectointersur.org/ecociudadanía.htm

Se trata de un impuesto de carácter temporal que grava con la alícuota de 0.08% ... It is a temporary tax that levies with a 0.08% proportional rate banking ...
www.proinversion.gob.pe/boletines/ documentos/regimen_tributario_junio2005.pdf -

B)The financial assistance that shall be proportional to the State, ... a proportion [alícuota] of the national taxes collected outside of the Department of ...
www.unhcr.ch/cgi-bin/texis/vtx/ rsd/print.html?CATEGORY=RSDLEGAL&id=3ae6b5600

Alícuota - proportional rate (Spanish>English translations)... Según el Oxford Superlex, alícuota = "alícuota adj proportional; en partes alícuotas proportionally"
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=76337 - 33k - Supplemental Result


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search