S/M.

English translation: as recorded on (or) according to the original (notarial document)

03:04 Mar 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Legal document
Spanish term or phrase: S/M.
Nos. ARANCEL Y HONORARIOS, INCLUIDO IVA: S/M.
What does S/M stand for?
STproz
English translation:as recorded on (or) according to the original (notarial document)
Explanation:
I believe "S/M" means "según matriz" or "as recorded on/according to the original notarial document," a "matriz" being the original copy of an "escritura" maintained in a notary's archives. As indicated below in the Ley 8/1989, de 13 de abril, de Tasas y Precios Públicos, the rate and number of the "arancel" charged should always be quoted on each copy of a document that is issued, but instead of doing that, the note "según matriz" is simply added to the copy.

La liquidación del arancel quedará incorporada al documento público correspondiente. La base de aplicación de los aranceles, con mención del número del arancel y honorarios que correspondan a cada acto se reflejarán por el funcionario al pie de la escritura o documento matriz y de todas sus copias y del asiento, certificación o nota extendidas y, en su caso, del documento entregado al interesado.
http://www.juridicas.com/base_datos/Fiscal/l8-1989.t3.html
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as recorded on (or) according to the original (notarial document)
Rebecca Jowers
1according to the market/particular case
Matthew Smith


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
according to the market/particular case


Explanation:
this is probably not right, but s/m in a meñu means "según mercado" i.e. the price of the dish depends on the price the restaurant had to pay that day in the market. I wonder if the idea in your document is "it all depends on the case"?

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as recorded on (or) according to the original (notarial document)


Explanation:
I believe "S/M" means "según matriz" or "as recorded on/according to the original notarial document," a "matriz" being the original copy of an "escritura" maintained in a notary's archives. As indicated below in the Ley 8/1989, de 13 de abril, de Tasas y Precios Públicos, the rate and number of the "arancel" charged should always be quoted on each copy of a document that is issued, but instead of doing that, the note "según matriz" is simply added to the copy.

La liquidación del arancel quedará incorporada al documento público correspondiente. La base de aplicación de los aranceles, con mención del número del arancel y honorarios que correspondan a cada acto se reflejarán por el funcionario al pie de la escritura o documento matriz y de todas sus copias y del asiento, certificación o nota extendidas y, en su caso, del documento entregado al interesado.
http://www.juridicas.com/base_datos/Fiscal/l8-1989.t3.html


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search