D.A. 3a

English translation: Third Additional Provision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:D.A. 3a
English translation:Third Additional Provision
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

03:06 Mar 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Legal document
Spanish term or phrase: D.A. 3a
APLICACION ARANCEL, D.A. 3a, Ley ...
Any idea on what D.A. 3a stands for?
STproz
Third Additional Provision
Explanation:
Disposición Adicional Tercera de Ley...

(Third Additionational Provision of Law), i.e., the tariff (arancel) has been applied pursuant to the Third Additional Provision of Law such-and-such

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-03-09 07:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: since there is not context the term "arancel" an be "tariff", "fee" or perhaps have another translation, depending on the nature of your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-03-09 10:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(just saw my typo above)

should read: Third Additional Provision of Law...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
I appreciate the input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Third Additional Provision
Rebecca Jowers
1Derecho Aduanero
Matthew Smith
1Customs ?
spanruss


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Customs ?


Explanation:
"D.S." is very common and stands for "Decreto Supremo". I originally thought this could be "Decreto Aduanero" and then perhaps "Derecho Aduanero". The problem there is that "3a" implies a feminine noun. However, maybe this will help you or someone else think of other possibilities. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-03-09 03:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have more context, that could help too.

spanruss
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Derecho Aduanero


Explanation:
Just a guess

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Third Additional Provision


Explanation:
Disposición Adicional Tercera de Ley...

(Third Additionational Provision of Law), i.e., the tariff (arancel) has been applied pursuant to the Third Additional Provision of Law such-and-such

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-03-09 07:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: since there is not context the term "arancel" an be "tariff", "fee" or perhaps have another translation, depending on the nature of your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-03-09 10:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(just saw my typo above)

should read: Third Additional Provision of Law...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
I appreciate the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sprout
1 hr
  -> Gracias sprout




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search